Louisville 31, Notre Dame 28

Nov. 22, 2014 – Away – Notre Dame Stadium – South Bend, Ind. – Attendance 80,795

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1437731
Notre Dame3314828

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:01Reggie Bonnafon 12-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-75, 04:53
1st00:54Reggie Bonnafon 8-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 8-93, 03:43
2nd09:01John Wallace 26-yard field goal, 4-2, 01:54
3rd05:46DeVante Parker 21-yard pass from Reggie Bonnafon (John Wallace kick), 8-81, 03:34
4th14:55Brandon Radcliff 15-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-80, 03:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNotre Dame
FIRST DOWNS2316
Rushing146
Passing79
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING22999
Rushing Attempts5029
Average Per Rush4.63.4
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing275161
Yards Lost Rushing4662
NET YARDS PASSING180236
Completions-Attempts-Int8-21-116-24-1
Average Per Attempt8.69.8
Average Per Completion22.514.8
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS409335
Total offense plays7153
Average Gain Per Play5.86.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-573-36
PUNTS-YARDS4-1664-187
Average Yards Per Punt41.546.8
Net Yards Per Punt26.238.2
Inside 2021
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks01
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3656-390
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.865.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.741.0
Kickoff Touchbacks04
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-14-01-61-0
Average Per Return14.061.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-44-06-151-0
Average Per Return22.025.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-12-01--2-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:3124:29
1st Quarter08:3606:24
2nd Quarter09:3605:24
3rd Quarter10:0904:51
4th Quarter07:1007:50
Third-Down Conversions6-144-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-54-5
Touchdowns32
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-204-32
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-22-3
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff1713601361418.0
Michael Dyer13687610214.7
Reggie Bonnafon156732352222.3
Dominique Brown1404044.0
James Quick103-300-3.0
TEAM304-400-1.3
Totals50275462293414.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Reggie Bonnafon8-21-11801524
Totals8-21-11801524
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kai De La Cruz270052
DeVante Parker465121
Gerald Christian138038
Eli Rogers1707
Totals8180152
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson416641.55120
Totals416641.55120
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Brandon Radcliff00024425000
Eli Rogers11414000000
Charles Gaines00000011212
Totals114142442511212
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:0126Good
37Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace636560.800
Totals636560.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff13604400180
Kai De La Cruz07000070
DeVante Parker06500065
Michael Dyer61000061
Gerald Christian03800038
Reggie Bonnafon35000035
Eli Rogers07014021
Charles Gaines00001212
Dominique Brown400004
James Quick-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Notre Dame – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
19Terell Floyd6280.0-02.0-600-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey4261.0-41.0-400-00-0000
Jermaine Reve4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
James Sample4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines3030.0-00.0-000-01-12000
48Deiontrez Mount3030.0-01.0-500-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins3030.0-01.0-1310-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown2131.0-61.0-600-00-0000
13James Burgess1231.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2020.0-01.0-200-00-0100
1Keith Brown (2)0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Terrence Ross1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27L.J. Scott0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3516513.0-208.0-4610-01-12100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 6-Eli Rogers, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 15-Andrew Johnson, 22-Chucky Williams, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 27-L.J. Scott, 28-Terrence Ross, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 57-Finesse Middleton, 74-Ryan Mack, 76-Kelby Johnson, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Matt Milton, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 91-Trevon Young, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson