Louisville 44, Kentucky 40

Nov. 29, 2014 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,118

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville02171644
Kentucky61431740

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:00DeVante Parker 45-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 4-58, 01:39
2nd06:38Michael Dyer 3-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-62, 02:49
2nd00:45Brandon Radcliff 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-47, 02:45
3rd09:53DeVante Parker 33-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 7-81, 02:07
4th07:58DeVante Parker 45-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (Kyle Bolin pass failed, intercepted), 6-96, 01:34
4th06:30John Wallace 36-yard field goal, 4-9, 01:15
4th02:47Brandon Radcliff 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-81, 02:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2214
Rushing49
Passing165
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING83151
Rushing Attempts3941
Average Per Rush2.13.7
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing115170
Yards Lost Rushing3219
NET YARDS PASSING389176
Completions-Attempts-Int22-35-214-29-2
Average Per Attempt11.16.1
Average Per Completion17.712.6
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS472327
Total offense plays7470
Average Gain Per Play6.44.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-154-45
PUNTS-YARDS5-1546-274
Average Yards Per Punt30.845.7
Net Yards Per Punt29.839.0
Inside 2012
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks01
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5119-541
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.960.1
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.541.4
Kickoff Touchbacks64
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-20-03-5-0
Average Per Return6.71.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-68-02-37-0
Average Per Return22.718.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-72-02-70-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-38-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0628:54
1st Quarter08:2506:35
2nd Quarter08:3806:22
3rd Quarter06:1008:50
4th Quarter07:5307:07
Third-Down Conversions7-143-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-55-5
Touchdowns32
Field goals13
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-153-25
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-14-4
Points off Turnover320
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff21681672113.2
Michael Dyer71596140.9
Kyle Bolin51156071.2
Ryan Johnson1404044.0
Reggie Bonnafon517170080.0
Totals3911532833112.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Kyle Bolin21-31-13813451
Reggie Bonnafon1-4-18082
Totals22-35-23893453
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker6180345
Eli Rogers561027
James Quick350029
Kai De La Cruz335022
Michael Dyer132032
Gerald Christian220017
Charles Standberry1808
Brandon Radcliff1303
Totals22389345
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson415438.54410
Totals415438.54410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Gerod Holliman00000016565
L.J. Scott00012626000
Charles Standberry00012323000
Eli Rogers32010000000
Brandon Radcliff00011919000
James Sample000000177
Totals320103682627265
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th06:3036Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace851163.960
Totals851163.960
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
DeVante Parker0180000180
Brandon Radcliff673190089
Eli Rogers061020081
Gerod Holliman00006565
James Quick05000050
Michael Dyer63200038
Kai De La Cruz03500035
Charles Standberry08230031
L.J. Scott00260026
Gerald Christian02000020
James Sample000077
Kyle Bolin600006
Ryan Johnson400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kyle Bolin 1-1, Michael Dyer 1-1
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey64101.0-111.0-1100-00-0001
James Sample7070.0-00.0-000-01-7000
98Sheldon Rankins4260.0-00.5-100-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman4151.0-11.0-100-01-65000
48Deiontrez Mount4151.0-31.5-400-00-0000
13James Burgess2350.0-00.5-100-00-0000
3Charles Gaines4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
94Lorenzo Mauldin4040.0-00.0-000-00-0002
19Terell Floyd2240.0-00.0-010-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Jermaine Reve1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97DeAngelo Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17James Quick1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Aaron Epps0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4918673.0-155.0-1910-02-72204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 3-Charles Gaines, 5-Michael Dyer, 6-Eli Rogers, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 14-Kyle Bolin, 22-Chucky Williams, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 57-Finesse Middleton, 76-Kelby Johnson, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Matt Milton, 89-Keith Towbridge, 91-Trevon Young, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson