Virginia 23, Louisville 21

Sept. 13, 2014 – Away – Scott Stadium – Charlottesville, Va. – Attendance 34,816

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7001421
Virginia7310323

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:48Charles Standberry 9-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 9-75, 05:12
4th11:10Dominique Brown 6-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 8-56, 02:49
4th06:59James Quick 4-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 9-52, 02:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS1713
Rushing65
Passing98
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING79114
Rushing Attempts2740
Average Per Rush2.92.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing98150
Yards Lost Rushing1936
NET YARDS PASSING203171
Completions-Attempts-Int20-43-216-30-2
Average Per Attempt4.75.7
Average Per Completion10.210.7
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS282285
Total offense plays7070
Average Gain Per Play4.04.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-507-46
PUNTS-YARDS8-3097-288
Average Yards Per Punt38.641.1
Net Yards Per Punt34.633.0
Inside 2013
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks01
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2496-365
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.260.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.242.3
Kickoff Touchbacks13
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-37-05-32-0
Average Per Return12.36.4
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-03-67-0
Average Per Return18.022.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-02-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-1-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:0131:59
1st Quarter08:1206:48
2nd Quarter07:3607:24
3rd Quarter05:3809:22
4th Quarter06:3508:25
Third-Down Conversions4-146-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-33-4
Touchdowns32
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-183-14
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-03-3
Points off Turnover026
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown20773741123.7
L.J. Scott2150150117.5
Reggie Bonnafon101-100-1.0
Will Gardner4615-906-2.2
Totals279819791122.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Gardner14-34-21642282
Reggie Bonnafon6-9-0390151
Totals20-43-22032283
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kai De La Cruz341023
Gerald Christian336019
James Quick534115
Keith Towbridge128028
Eli Rogers225020
Dominique Brown217015
Charles Standberry1919
Michaelee Harris1909
L.J. Scott2404
Totals20203228
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson830938.65310
Totals830938.65310
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
James Quick33722000000
Corvin Lamb00023622000
Gerod Holliman000000200
Totals3372223622200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace213065.010
Jon Brown211959.500
Totals424962.310
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dominique Brown741700091
James Quick034037071
Kai De La Cruz04100041
Corvin Lamb00360036
Gerald Christian03600036
Keith Towbridge02800028
Eli Rogers02500025
L.J. Scott15400019
Charles Standberry090009
Michaelee Harris090009
Reggie Bonnafon-10000-1
Will Gardner-90000-9
FUMBLES
Louisville – Will Gardner 1-1, James Quick 1-1
Virginia – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey74111.0-11.0-100-00-0100
13James Burgess3470.0-01.0-600-00-0000
James Sample4260.0-00.0-000-00-0300
8Gerod Holliman3360.0-01.0-510-02-0000
3Charles Gaines2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2351.0-81.0-800-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Trumaine Washington3141.0-91.0-900-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose0440.0-00.5-100-00-0100
1Keith Brown (2)0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins0330.0-00.5-101-10-0100
52Nick Dawson-Brents2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17James Quick2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Dominique Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Kevin Houchins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Finesse Middleton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Blake Ramsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3838763.0-186.0-3111-12-0800

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 4-Corvin Lamb, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-L.J. Scott, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 47-Jon Brown, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Blake Ramsey, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 57-Finesse Middleton, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 86-Matt Milton, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson