Louisville 34, Florida International 3

Sept. 20, 2014 – Away – FIU Stadium – Miami, Fla. – Attendance 10,826

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7216034
Florida International03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:28L.J. Scott 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-58, 03:32
2nd05:33Gerod Holliman 32-yard interception return (John Wallace kick)
2nd02:07James Quick 74-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 4-91, 01:24
2nd01:22James Quick 37-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 2-46, 00:16
3rd12:03John Wallace 40-yard field goal, 4--14, 01:25
3rd06:02John Wallace 33-yard field goal, 12-55, 03:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida International
FIRST DOWNS1612
Rushing67
Passing94
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING1288
Rushing Attempts3540
Average Per Rush0.32.2
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing93162
Yards Lost Rushing8174
NET YARDS PASSING324117
Completions-Attempts-Int20-36-013-26-2
Average Per Attempt9.04.5
Average Per Completion16.29.0
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS336205
Total offense plays7166
Average Gain Per Play4.73.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-366-60
PUNTS-YARDS6-24910-403
Average Yards Per Punt41.540.3
Net Yards Per Punt37.731.9
Inside 2012
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4551-50
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.050.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.023.0
Kickoff Touchbacks30
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD8-64-02-3-0
Average Per Return8.01.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-27-04-121-0
Average Per Return27.030.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-32-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:0330:57
1st Quarter09:0105:59
2nd Quarter06:1808:42
3rd Quarter07:1107:49
4th Quarter06:3308:27
Third-Down Conversions5-173-16
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-41-2
Touchdowns10
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-564-40
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-2
Points off Turnover100
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown6291280184.7
Brandon Radcliff826026063.2
Michael Dyer824816092.0
L.J. Scott3404131.3
Corvin Lamb106-600-6.0
Brett Nelson108-800-8.0
Will Gardner61046-36010-6.0
TEAM2012-1200-6.0
Totals359381121180.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Gardner16-28-02952743
Kyle Bolin3-5-0250150
Brett Nelson1-3-04041
Totals20-36-03242744
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Quick7174274
Eli Rogers561028
Gerald Christian238027
Keith Towbridge332015
Dominique Brown21509
Michaelee Harris1404
Totals20324274
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby521142.24911
Ryan Johnson13838.03800
Totals624941.54911
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
James Quick76124000000
Gerod Holliman00000023232
Brandon Radcliff00012727000
Eli Rogers133000000
Totals864241272723232
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd12:0340Good
3rd06:0233Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace745565.030
Totals745565.030
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
James Quick01740610235
Eli Rogers06103064
Brandon Radcliff260270053
Dominique Brown281500043
Gerald Christian03800038
Gerod Holliman00003232
Keith Towbridge03200032
Michael Dyer16000016
L.J. Scott400004
Michaelee Harris040004
Corvin Lamb-60000-6
Brett Nelson-80000-8
Will Gardner-360000-36
FUMBLES
Louisville – Will Gardner 2-2
Florida International – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
98Sheldon Rankins6281.0-61.0-600-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin5160.0-03.0-700-00-0000
2Michaelee Harris4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Trumaine Washington4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Keith Kelsey4041.0-241.0-2400-00-0000
19Terell Floyd2240.0-01.0-300-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman3030.0-00.0-000-02-32100
91Trevon Young3031.0-62.0-800-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei2131.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1011.0-71.0-710-00-0000
James Sample1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Kevin Houchins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Matt Milton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4712595.0-5610.0-6811-02-32300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 4-Corvin Lamb, 5-Michael Dyer, 6-Eli Rogers, 14-Kyle Bolin, 22-Chucky Williams, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-L.J. Scott, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Spencer Foy, 57-Finesse Middleton, 71-Chris Acosta, 76-Kelby Johnson, 78-Aaron Epps, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 86-Matt Milton, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 91-Trevon Young, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson, Brett Nelson