Florida State 42, Louisville 31

Oct. 30, 2014 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,414

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0213731
Florida State07142142

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:13Michael Dyer 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-80, 03:46
2nd05:11Michael Dyer 12-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-52, 02:25
2nd02:09Gerald Christian 11-yard pass from Will Gardner (John Wallace kick), 6-43, 02:51
3rd11:22John Wallace 33-yard field goal, 6-33, 02:06
4th09:20Michael Dyer 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-77, 03:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS2425
Rushing97
Passing1418
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING158173
Rushing Attempts3330
Average Per Rush4.85.8
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing178202
Yards Lost Rushing2029
NET YARDS PASSING330401
Completions-Attempts-Int20-38-125-48-3
Average Per Attempt8.78.4
Average Per Completion16.516.0
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS488574
Total offense plays7178
Average Gain Per Play6.97.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-147-53
PUNTS-YARDS6-2174-181
Average Yards Per Punt36.245.3
Net Yards Per Punt31.040.2
Inside 2003
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks11
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3847-443
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.063.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.542.4
Kickoff Touchbacks14
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-02-11-0
Average Per Return0.05.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-46-05-104-0
Average Per Return15.320.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-14-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:3428:26
1st Quarter07:2207:38
2nd Quarter08:3606:24
3rd Quarter06:1508:45
4th Quarter09:2105:39
Third-Down Conversions1-119-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-61-2
Touchdowns41
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-231-12
PAT Kicks4-46-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-1
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Dyer2814281343204.8
L.J. Scott33003001610.0
Brandon Radcliff1606066.0
TEAM1012-1200-12.0
Totals33178201583204.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Gardner20-38-13301711
Totals20-38-13301711
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker8214071
Kai De La Cruz438012
Gerald Christian433111
Eli Rogers114014
Charles Standberry112012
L.J. Scott111011
James Quick1808
Totals20330171
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson621736.24801
Totals621736.24801
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Brandon Radcliff00022919000
James Quick10011717000
James Burgess000000199
Gerod Holliman0000002514
Totals1003461931414
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd11:2233Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace638464.010
Totals638464.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
DeVante Parker0214000214
Michael Dyer1340000134
L.J. Scott301100041
Kai De La Cruz03800038
Brandon Radcliff60290035
Gerald Christian03300033
James Quick08170025
Eli Rogers01400014
Charles Standberry01200012
James Burgess000099
Gerod Holliman000055
FUMBLES
Louisville – Gerod Holliman 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
James Sample123150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Charles Gaines8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey4370.0-00.0-000-00-0004
11B.J. Dubose2351.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin1340.5-60.5-600-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1340.5-60.5-600-00-0001
1Keith Brown (2)2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess2130.0-00.0-000-01-9200
8Gerod Holliman2130.0-00.0-000-02-5000
91Trevon Young2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0300
18Gerald Christian1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Matt Milton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0002
52Nick Dawson-Brents0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4220622.0-232.0-2300-03-14707

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 15-Andrew Johnson, 22-Chucky Williams, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 27-L.J. Scott, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 76-Kelby Johnson, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 86-Matt Milton, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 91-Trevon Young, 95-Kyle Shortridge, Ryan Johnson, Jermaine Reve