Auburn 31, Louisville 24

Sept. 5, 2015 – Neutral – Georgia Dome – Atlanta, Ga. – Attendance 73,927

Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00101424
Auburn7107731

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:07John Wallace 43-yard field goal, 10-49, 04:14
3rd01:21Lamar Jackson 10-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-36, 02:07
4th06:21Brandon Radcliff 2-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 11-75, 03:43
4th02:59Brandon Radcliff 2-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 12-81, 02:17

Team Statistics

LouisvilleAuburn
FIRST DOWNS2721
Rushing1711
Passing98
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING238190
Rushing Attempts4841
Average Per Rush5.04.6
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing267197
Yards Lost Rushing297
NET YARDS PASSING167137
Completions-Attempts-Int17-33-111-21-3
Average Per Attempt5.16.5
Average Per Completion9.812.5
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS405327
Total offense plays8162
Average Gain Per Play5.05.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-358-80
PUNTS-YARDS3-1182-94
Average Yards Per Punt39.347.0
Net Yards Per Punt40.047.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2596-390
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.865.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.540.0
Kickoff Touchbacks16
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01--2-0
Average Per Return-2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-64-0
Average Per Return21.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-20-01-35-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-82-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5028:54
1st Quarter09:0805:52
2nd Quarter08:4705:39
3rd Quarter07:0608:28
4th Quarter06:0508:55
Third-Down Conversions8-164-10
Fourth-Down Conversions3-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-52-2
Touchdowns32
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-04-20
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-31-1
Points off Turnover714
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson1611151061196.6
Brandon Radcliff17837762224.5
Traveon Samuel12102102121.0
Jeremy Smith520020084.0
Reggie Bonnafon83117140131.8
L.J. Scott1101011.0
Totals48267292383225.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson9-20-11000351
Reggie Bonnafon8-13-0670163
Totals17-33-11670354
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Devante Peete360035
Jaylen Smith334016
James Quick428011
Traveon Samuel222012
Micky Crum219012
Charles Standberry1606
Ja'Quay Savage1202
Brandon Radcliff1-400
Totals17167035
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby311839.34710
Totals311839.34710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trumaine Washington00000011313
Josh Harvey-Clemons000000277
Totals00000032013
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd07:0743Good
36Missed
61Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace425964.810
Totals425964.810
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1060000106
Brandon Radcliff76-400072
Devante Peete06000060
Traveon Samuel212200043
Jaylen Smith03400034
James Quick02800028
Jeremy Smith20000020
Micky Crum01900019
Reggie Bonnafon14000014
Trumaine Washington00001313
Josh Harvey-Clemons000077
Charles Standberry060006
Ja'Quay Savage020002
L.J. Scott100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Reggie Bonnafon 1-1, Lamar Jackson 1-0, Traveon Samuel 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Josh Harvey-Clemons410140.0-00.0-000-02-7000
55Keith Kelsey2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington6170.0-01.0-100-01-13000
98Sheldon Rankins2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Keith Brown (2)3360.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams2460.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Devonte Fields1450.0-00.5-200-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0550.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess0330.0-00.5-300-00-0100
24Zykiesis Cannon0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Trevon Young0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Emonee Spence1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Aaron Epps0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Brandon Radcliff0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2556810.0-03.0-700-03-20400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 2-Jamari Staples, 4-Corvin Lamb, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 18-Cole Hikutini, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 27-Jermaine Reve, 32-Stacy Thomas, 34-Jeremy Smith, 39-Griffin Uhl, 40-Joshua Appleby, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 50-Khalil Hunter, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 62-T.C. Klusman, 72-Lukayus McNeil, 76-Kelby Johnson, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 81-Emonee Spence, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 87-Jaylen Smith, 89-Keith Towbridge, 91-Trevon Young, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, L.J. Scott