Pittsburgh 45, Louisville 34

Nov. 21, 2015 – Away – Heinz Field – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 42,119

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville10143734
Pittsburgh7350345

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:52John Wallace 32-yard field goal, 7-21, 02:40
1st03:04Keith Towbridge 29-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 4-52, 01:12
2nd02:30Traveon Samuel 18-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 6-75, 02:32
2nd00:03Jamari Staples 49-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 2-75, 00:32
3rd11:41John Wallace 37-yard field goal, 7-54, 01:56
4th12:55Lamar Jackson 2-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 8-61, 02:13

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1725
Rushing214
Passing1311
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING-1244
Rushing Attempts2445
Average Per Rush-0.05.4
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing63259
Yards Lost Rushing6415
NET YARDS PASSING355232
Completions-Attempts-Int20-38-122-34-0
Average Per Attempt9.36.8
Average Per Completion17.810.5
Passing Touchdowns34
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS354476
Total offense plays6279
Average Gain Per Play5.76.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-505-54
PUNTS-YARDS7-2537-275
Average Yards Per Punt36.139.3
Net Yards Per Punt37.333.3
Inside 2011
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks01
Fair catch34
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4418-513
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.064.1
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.137.1
Kickoff Touchbacks47
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-22-01--8-0
Average Per Return11.0-8.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-41-03-53-0
Average Per Return41.017.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-30-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time22:2237:38
1st Quarter05:1409:46
2nd Quarter06:1808:42
3rd Quarter06:0009:00
4th Quarter04:5010:10
Third-Down Conversions3-138-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-44-5
Touchdowns23
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-127-58
PAT Kicks4-46-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson115031191121.7
Brandon Radcliff756-103-0.1
Reggie Bonnafon212-101-0.5
Kyle Bolin4725-1807-4.5
Totals246364-1112-0.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Kyle Bolin10-20-11752573
Lamar Jackson9-17-01411494
Reggie Bonnafon1-1-0390390
Totals20-38-13553577
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples9194157
Cole Hikutini261039
Keith Towbridge232129
James Quick220015
Traveon Samuel118118
Jaylen Smith115015
Reggie Bonnafon21007
Devante Peete1505
Totals20355357
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby725336.15410
Totals725336.15410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00014141000
Jaire Alexander22218000000
Totals2221814141000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:5232Good
3rd11:4137Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace744163.040
Totals744163.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jamari Staples0194000194
Cole Hikutini06100061
Traveon Samuel018410059
Keith Towbridge03200032
Jaire Alexander00022022
James Quick02000020
Lamar Jackson19000019
Jaylen Smith01500015
Reggie Bonnafon-1100009
Devante Peete050005
Brandon Radcliff-10000-1
Kyle Bolin-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kyle Bolin 1-0, Lamar Jackson 1-0
Pittsburgh – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey84120.0-01.0-200-00-0101
22Chucky Williams74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Keith Brown (2)4480.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Josh Harvey-Clemons3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
98Sheldon Rankins2240.0-01.0-100-00-0001
92Devonte Fields3032.0-122.0-1210-00-0001
90De'Asian Richardson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
91Trevon Young1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
86Devante Peete1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals4830782.0-124.0-1510-00-0405

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WILL27Jermaine Reve
MO91Trevon Young

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 3-Pat Thomas, 4-Corvin Lamb, 8-Lamar Jackson, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 34-Jeremy Smith, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 50-Khalil Hunter, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 71-Chandler Jones, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 83-Micky Crum, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, Keith Brown (2), L.J. Scott