Louisville 38, Kentucky 24

Nov. 28, 2015 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 62,512

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville70171438
Kentucky2130024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:21Lamar Jackson 16-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 3-57, 01:21
3rd07:45John Wallace 37-yard field goal, 11-59, 05:23
3rd02:40Brandon Radcliff 6-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-66, 02:01
3rd00:02James Quick 35-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 4-68, 01:19
4th10:17Brandon Radcliff 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 3-34, 00:41
4th04:02Lamar Jackson 13-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 1-13, 00:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2014
Rushing136
Passing66
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING31492
Rushing Attempts4037
Average Per Rush7.92.5
Rushing Touchdowns42
Yards Gained Rushing325124
Yards Lost Rushing1132
NET YARDS PASSING175199
Completions-Attempts-Int10-26-39-26-1
Average Per Attempt6.77.7
Average Per Completion17.522.1
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS489291
Total offense plays6663
Average Gain Per Play7.44.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-469-95
PUNTS-YARDS5-1838-326
Average Yards Per Punt36.640.8
Net Yards Per Punt36.634.5
Inside 2021
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch34
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4414-211
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.052.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.643.0
Kickoff Touchbacks40
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-50-00-0-0
Average Per Return16.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-39-03-57-0
Average Per Return13.019.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-03-141-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1--4-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:3631:24
1st Quarter05:5709:03
2nd Quarter04:5510:05
3rd Quarter09:3405:26
4th Quarter08:1006:50
Third-Down Conversions6-127-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-63-4
Touchdowns42
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-210-0
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
Points off Turnover051
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson17190418622910.9
Brandon Radcliff14664622164.4
Jermaine Reve14304304343.0
L.J. Scott313013054.3
James Quick1808088.0
Reggie Bonnafon2505042.5
TEAM203-300-1.5
Totals40325113144437.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson8-21-11301380
Kyle Bolin2-5-2450380
Totals10-26-31751380
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Quick494138
Charles Standberry138038
Traveon Samuel115015
Jamari Staples111011
Reggie Bonnafon1707
Jaylen Smith1606
Cole Hikutini1404
Totals10175138
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby518336.65020
Totals518336.65020
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jaire Alexander35033000000
Corvin Lamb00022423000
Traveon Samuel00011515000
Jermaine Reve000000122
Totals3503333923122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd07:4537Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace744163.040
Totals744163.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1860000186
James Quick894000102
Brandon Radcliff62000062
Jaire Alexander00050050
Jermaine Reve43000245
Charles Standberry03800038
Traveon Samuel015150030
Corvin Lamb00240024
L.J. Scott13000013
Reggie Bonnafon5700012
Jamari Staples01100011
Jaylen Smith060006
Cole Hikutini040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-0
Kentucky – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Josh Harvey-Clemons3580.0-00.5-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams3580.0-00.0-010-00-0100
27Jermaine Reve3470.0-00.0-000-01-2000
13James Burgess3360.0-00.5-101--40-0101
92Devonte Fields3362.5-194.5-2100-00-0001
44Pio Vatuvei3250.0-01.5-210-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1450.5-22.0-800-00-0001
15Trumaine Washington4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Aaron Epps1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Lamar Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Keith Brown (2)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3036663.0-2110.0-3421--41-2203

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
MOKeith Brown (2)

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 2-Jamari Staples, 4-Corvin Lamb, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 8-Lamar Jackson, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 17-James Quick, 18-Cole Hikutini, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 32-Stacy Thomas, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 72-Lukayus McNeil, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete