Houston 34, Louisville 31

Sept. 12, 2015 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 50,019

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7731431
Houston7371734

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:19Lamar Jackson 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 9-75, 04:02
2nd01:04Ja'Quay Savage 6-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 4-20, 01:16
3rd02:51John Wallace 36-yard field goal, 4-5, 01:19
4th11:31Jeremy Smith 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-79, 03:25
4th06:25Micky Crum 29-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 9-73, 02:59

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS2525
Rushing712
Passing1511
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING70226
Rushing Attempts2657
Average Per Rush2.74.0
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing112252
Yards Lost Rushing4226
NET YARDS PASSING325236
Completions-Attempts-Int27-45-223-35-1
Average Per Attempt7.26.7
Average Per Completion12.010.3
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS395462
Total offense plays7192
Average Gain Per Play5.65.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-807-78
PUNTS-YARDS4-1863-135
Average Yards Per Punt46.545.0
Net Yards Per Punt46.537.0
Inside 2020
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3797-432
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.261.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff30.240.9
Kickoff Touchbacks22
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-24-00-0-0
Average Per Return12.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-96-04-148-1
Average Per Return19.237.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-59-02-58-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:4532:59
1st Quarter07:1707:43
2nd Quarter05:3509:25
3rd Quarter05:2509:35
4th Quarter08:4406:16
Third-Down Conversions5-1111-22
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-62-3
Touchdowns41
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-112-25
PAT Kicks4-44-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-4
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff10452430134.3
Lamar Jackson125337161151.3
Jeremy Smith414311162.8
Totals2611242702152.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson17-27-21681282
Kyle Bolin10-18-01571290
Totals27-45-23252292
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Micky Crum6103129
Ja'Quay Savage779128
Jaylen Smith560021
Traveon Samuel655027
Charles Standberry116016
Emonee Spence1707
Brandon Radcliff1505
Totals27325229
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby418646.55420
Totals418646.55420
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00048025000
Chucky Williams00000015959
Jaire Alexander22424000000
Corvin Lamb00011616000
Totals224245962515959
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd02:5136Good
53Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace637963.220
Totals637963.220
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Traveon Samuel0558000135
Micky Crum0103000103
Ja'Quay Savage07900079
Jaylen Smith06000060
Chucky Williams00005959
Brandon Radcliff43500048
Jaire Alexander00024024
Charles Standberry01600016
Corvin Lamb00160016
Lamar Jackson16000016
Jeremy Smith11000011
Emonee Spence070007
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-1, Jeremy Smith 1-1, Chucky Williams 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey105152.0-114.0-1500-00-0002
13James Burgess95140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Josh Harvey-Clemons82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams7070.0-01.0-500-01-59000
92Devonte Fields5160.0-01.0-100-00-0100
24Zykiesis Cannon4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Keith Brown (2)1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Jaire Alexander1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26De'Eric Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Lamar Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Daevonte Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6530952.0-116.0-2100-01-59402

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Corvin Lamb, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 34-Jeremy Smith, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 62-T.C. Klusman, 76-Kelby Johnson, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 81-Emonee Spence, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 92-Devonte Fields, 93-Daevonte Dawson, 94-G.G. Robinson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Kyle Bolin