Louisville 20, Wake Forest 19

Oct. 30, 2015 – Away – BB&T Field – Winston-Salem, N.C. – Attendance 24,922

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0173020
Wake Forest1090019

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:37John Wallace 37-yard field goal, 14-62, 05:59
2nd08:17Jamari Staples 14-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 7-50, 02:47
2nd00:22Jamari Staples 22-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 4-78, 00:33
3rd01:25John Wallace 39-yard field goal, 4-0, 01:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS1711
Rushing32
Passing127
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING6840
Rushing Attempts4232
Average Per Rush1.61.3
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing11485
Yards Lost Rushing4645
NET YARDS PASSING249226
Completions-Attempts-Int23-32-09-30-4
Average Per Attempt7.87.5
Average Per Completion10.825.1
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS317266
Total offense plays7462
Average Gain Per Play4.34.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-893-29
PUNTS-YARDS8-3558-315
Average Yards Per Punt44.439.4
Net Yards Per Punt40.040.8
Inside 2062
50+ Yards30
Touchbacks10
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3644-249
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.762.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.247.5
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4--11-01-15-0
Average Per Return-2.815.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-34-04-62-0
Average Per Return17.015.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-61-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards036
Possession Time34:5023:19
1st Quarter07:4607:14
2nd Quarter07:4907:11
3rd Quarter08:3706:23
4th Quarter12:2902:31
Third-Down Conversions5-183-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-51-1
Touchdowns10
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-274-24
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Smith12602580224.8
Reggie Bonnafon518018073.6
L.J. Scott714113051.9
Lamar Jackson1322202050.2
Kyle Bolin1012-1200-12.0
TEAM4011-1100-2.8
Totals4211446680221.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson19-26-02072283
Kyle Bolin3-4-0380191
Reggie Bonnafon1-2-04040
Totals23-32-02492284
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples10133223
James Quick555028
Reggie Bonnafon126026
L.J. Scott211010
Jeremy Smith1808
Cole Hikutini1707
Charles Standberry1404
Traveon Samuel1303
Keith Towbridge1202
Totals23249228
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby835544.46161
Totals835544.46161
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Shaq Wiggins00000013636
Corvin Lamb00023422000
Chucky Williams00000012020
Trumaine Washington000000155
Dee Smith (2)000000100
Alphonso Carter2-53000000
Cornelius Sturghill2-60000000
Totals4-1132342246136
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd12:3737Good
3rd01:2539Good
36Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace531863.610
Joshua Appleby14646.000
Totals636460.710
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jamari Staples0133000133
Jeremy Smith58800066
James Quick05500055
Reggie Bonnafon182600044
Shaq Wiggins00003636
Corvin Lamb00340034
L.J. Scott131100024
Chucky Williams00002020
Cole Hikutini070007
Trumaine Washington000055
Charles Standberry040004
Traveon Samuel030003
Keith Towbridge020002
Lamar Jackson200002
Alphonso Carter000-50-5
Cornelius Sturghill000-60-6
Kyle Bolin-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – Corvin Lamb 1-0, Cornelius Sturghill 1-1
Wake Forest – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
92Devonte Fields7181.0-32.5-601-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young4153.0-243.5-2610-00-0001
97DeAngelo Brown3030.0-02.0-1100-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons2130.0-00.0-000-00-0200
22Chucky Williams2130.0-00.0-000-01-20000
6Shaq Wiggins1230.0-00.0-000-01-36200
Dee Smith (2)0330.0-00.0-000-01-0000
14Drew Bailey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Aaron Epps1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26De'Eric Culver0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington0110.0-00.0-000-01-5100
Totals3318514.0-278.0-4311-04-61501

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 4-Corvin Lamb, 9-Traveon Samuel, 12-Trey Smith, 14-Drew Bailey, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 39-Griffin Uhl, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 78-Aaron Epps, 80-Charles Standberry, 81-Emonee Spence, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 87-Jaylen Smith, 89-Keith Towbridge, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, Kyle Bolin, Keith Brown (2), L.J. Scott, Dee Smith (2), Cornelius Sturghill