Louisville 41, Syracuse 17

Nov. 7, 2015 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,158

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville714101041
Syracuse1000717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:19Jeremy Smith 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 4-75, 01:41
2nd05:42Trumaine Washington 39-yard interception return (John Wallace kick)
2nd01:23Cole Hikutini 13-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 8-89, 02:09
3rd09:25Cole Hikutini 10-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 9-64, 02:47
3rd00:42John Wallace 19-yard field goal, 6-70, 03:02
4th09:51Keith Towbridge 12-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 1-12, 00:07
4th07:32John Wallace 26-yard field goal, 4--3, 01:32

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS2313
Rushing115
Passing126
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING217102
Rushing Attempts3136
Average Per Rush7.02.8
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing229125
Yards Lost Rushing1223
NET YARDS PASSING362184
Completions-Attempts-Int24-36-119-37-2
Average Per Attempt10.15.0
Average Per Completion15.19.7
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS579286
Total offense plays6773
Average Gain Per Play8.63.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-32-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-844-20
PUNTS-YARDS4-1598-347
Average Yards Per Punt39.843.4
Net Yards Per Punt39.843.6
Inside 2032
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch35
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4814-246
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.161.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.642.5
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2--2-01-0-0
Average Per Return-1.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-26-07-155-0
Average Per Return13.022.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-66-11-18-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-31-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:0633:54
1st Quarter04:2210:38
2nd Quarter08:3706:23
3rd Quarter08:2006:40
4th Quarter04:4710:13
Third-Down Conversions1-94-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-73-4
Touchdowns42
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-101-8
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-2
Points off Turnover1714
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff10120311704611.7
Jeremy Smith13710711115.5
L.J. Scott5360360127.2
Malin Jones1202022.0
Corvin Lamb101-100-1.0
Kyle Bolin108-800-8.0
Totals31229122171467.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Kyle Bolin24-35-13623521
Totals24-35-13623521
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples479026
James Quick572023
Jaylen Smith557028
L.J. Scott257052
Keith Towbridge353132
Cole Hikutini328213
Jeremy Smith111011
Traveon Samuel1505
Totals24362352
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby415939.84730
Totals415939.84730
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trumaine Washington00000013939
Trevon Young00000012727
Corvin Lamb00022623000
Alphonso Carter2-20000000
Totals2-202262326639
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd00:4219Good
4th07:3226Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace848160.110
Totals848160.110
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff1170000117
L.J. Scott365700093
Jeremy Smith711100082
Jamari Staples07900079
James Quick07200072
Jaylen Smith05700057
Keith Towbridge05300053
Trumaine Washington00003939
Cole Hikutini02800028
Trevon Young00002727
Corvin Lamb-10260025
Traveon Samuel050005
Malin Jones200002
Alphonso Carter000-20-2
Kyle Bolin-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Alphonso Carter 1-1, Jaylen Smith 1-1, Jeremy Smith 1-1
Syracuse – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
15Trumaine Washington111121.0-74.0-1800-01-39000
22Chucky Williams6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Devonte Fields6170.0-01.0-310-00-0001
13James Burgess3250.0-01.0-101-310-0000
55Keith Kelsey3140.0-00.0-010-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins2130.5-10.5-100-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young2130.5-20.5-200-01-27101
97DeAngelo Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26De'Eric Culver1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Keith Brown (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Geron Christian1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
46Lamar Atkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Pat Thomas0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
44Pio Vatuvei0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5216682.0-108.0-2621-312-66502

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 3-Pat Thomas, 4-Corvin Lamb, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 18-Cole Hikutini, 19-Ja'Quay Savage, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Malin Jones, 39-Griffin Uhl, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 50-Khalil Hunter, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 62-T.C. Klusman, 73-Pedro Sibiea, 76-Kelby Johnson, 80-Charles Standberry, 81-Emonee Spence, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 87-Jaylen Smith, 88-Javonte Bagley, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 93-Daevonte Dawson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, Keith Brown (2), L.J. Scott