Louisiana State 29, Louisville 9

Dec. 31, 2016 – Neutral – Camping World Stadium – Orlando, Fla. – Attendance 46,063

Citrus Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33039
Louisiana State01610329

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:14Blanton Creque 24-yard field goal, 5-55, 01:11
2nd00:00Blanton Creque 47-yard field goal, 4-3, 00:54
4th14:43Blanton Creque 30-yard field goal, 12-56, 03:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleLouisiana State
FIRST DOWNS1120
Rushing45
Passing611
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING67177
Rushing Attempts3541
Average Per Rush1.94.3
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing137203
Yards Lost Rushing7026
NET YARDS PASSING153217
Completions-Attempts-Int10-27-016-29-1
Average Per Attempt5.77.5
Average Per Completion15.313.6
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS220394
Total offense plays6270
Average Gain Per Play3.55.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-564-48
PUNTS-YARDS8-4046-219
Average Yards Per Punt50.536.5
Net Yards Per Punt44.937.2
Inside 2022
50+ Yards61
Touchbacks00
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2556-391
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.865.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.246.2
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2--4-04-45-0
Average Per Return-2.011.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-64-03-81-0
Average Per Return16.027.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-1-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:2235:30
1st Quarter04:2610:34
2nd Quarter06:2508:35
3rd Quarter08:5906:01
4th Quarter04:4010:20
Third-Down Conversions2-177-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-33-3
Touchdowns02
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-158-64
PAT Kicks0-03-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-32-3
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson2610067330151.3
Brandon Radcliff6293260124.3
Jeremy Smith3808062.7
Totals3513770670151.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson10-27-01530538
Totals10-27-01530538
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Quick381053
Jamari Staples122022
Traveon Samuel117017
Seth Dawkins21609
Cole Hikutini112012
Keith Towbridge1404
Charles Standberry1101
Totals10153053
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King840450.55820
Totals840450.55820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel10033418000
Seth Dawkins00013030000
Zykiesis Cannon000000111
Jaire Alexander1-40000000
Totals2-4046430111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:1424Good
2nd00:0047Good
4th14:4330Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque319464.710
Mason King16161.000
Totals425563.810
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
James Quick08100081
Traveon Samuel017340051
Seth Dawkins016300046
Lamar Jackson33000033
Brandon Radcliff26000026
Jamari Staples02200022
Cole Hikutini01200012
Jeremy Smith800008
Keith Towbridge040004
Charles Standberry010001
Zykiesis Cannon000011
Jaire Alexander000-40-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey57120.0-01.0-100-00-0001
32Stacy Thomas29110.0-01.5-100-00-0100
14Drew Bailey3690.0-01.0-200-00-0000
22Chucky Williams4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker3580.0-00.5-000-00-0001
11Dee Smith (2)3250.0-00.0-000-00-0001
30Khane Pass2350.0-00.5-100-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1450.0-02.0-300-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard1450.0-01.5-300-00-0102
44Chris Williams0440.0-01.0-200-00-0001
10Jaire Alexander2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Zykiesis Cannon2130.0-00.0-000-01-1000
92Devonte Fields2131.0-151.0-1500-00-0002
95Kyle Shortridge2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blanton Creque1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Colin Holba0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Malik Staples0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3454881.0-1510.0-2800-01-1408

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 5-Seth Dawkins, 9-Jaylen Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 28-Mason King, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 42-Isaac Stewart, 43-Damien Smith, 44-Chris Williams, 45-Blanton Creque, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 71-Chandler Jones, 80-Charles Standberry, 83-Micky Crum, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 89-Keith Towbridge, 95-Kyle Shortridge