Louisville 62, Syracuse 28

Sept. 9, 2016 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 32,184

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville28772062
Syracuse7147028

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:44James Quick 72-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Evan O'Hara kick), 1-72, 00:16
1st12:13Lamar Jackson 7-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 3-75, 01:07
1st10:17Lamar Jackson 72-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 1-72, 00:12
1st04:11Lamar Jackson 13-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 2-68, 00:29
2nd03:23Lamar Jackson 9-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 10-79, 03:25
3rd12:18Traveon Samuel 21-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 5-82, 02:03
4th13:16Evan O'Hara 26-yard field goal, 11-42, 05:09
4th10:16Evan O'Hara 41-yard field goal, 5-16, 01:43
4th08:55Brandon Radcliff 48-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 1-48, 00:08
4th07:31Jeremy Smith 30-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 1-30, 00:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS3024
Rushing139
Passing1612
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING414121
Rushing Attempts4140
Average Per Rush10.13.0
Rushing Touchdowns71
Yards Gained Rushing440174
Yards Lost Rushing2653
NET YARDS PASSING431293
Completions-Attempts-Int21-40-127-53-1
Average Per Attempt10.85.5
Average Per Completion20.510.9
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS845414
Total offense plays8193
Average Gain Per Play10.44.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-1008-55
PUNTS-YARDS5-21511-489
Average Yards Per Punt43.044.5
Net Yards Per Punt42.241.5
Inside 2013
50+ Yards05
Touchbacks01
Fair catch34
KICKOFF-YARDS11-6675-319
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.663.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.544.2
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-13-02-4-0
Average Per Return4.32.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-73-011-189-0
Average Per Return18.317.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-7-01-50-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:2828:24
1st Quarter05:3609:24
2nd Quarter07:3607:22
3rd Quarter08:5806:04
4th Quarter09:2605:34
Third-Down Conversions7-1610-23
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-53-4
Touchdowns33
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-361-8
PAT Kicks8-84-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-30-1
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson21209101994729.5
Brandon Radcliff10156015614815.6
Jeremy Smith13003013030.0
Traveon Samuel12102112121.0
Malin Jones3170170115.7
Malik Williams1707077.0
Trey Smith2000000.0
Kyle Bolin108-800-8.0
Reggie Bonnafon108-800-8.0
Totals414402641477210.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson20-39-14111721
Kyle Bolin1-1-0200200
Totals21-40-14311721
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples5136055
James Quick4108172
Jaylen Smith278061
Cole Hikutini441016
Traveon Samuel330016
Charles Standberry120020
Devante Peete11007
Jeremy Smith1808
Totals21431172
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King521543.04810
Totals521543.04810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Seth Dawkins00047326000
Jaire Alexander31318000000
Shaq Wiggins000000177
Totals3131847326177
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th13:1626Good
4th10:1641Good
28Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Anthony George1166760.600
Totals1166760.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1990000199
Brandon Radcliff1560000156
Jamari Staples0136000136
James Quick0108000108
Jaylen Smith07800078
Seth Dawkins00730073
Traveon Samuel213000051
Cole Hikutini04100041
Jeremy Smith30800038
Charles Standberry02000020
Malin Jones17000017
Jaire Alexander00013013
Devante Peete01000010
Malik Williams700007
Shaq Wiggins000077
Kyle Bolin-80000-8
Reggie Bonnafon-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jaire Alexander 1-0, Kyle Bolin 1-0, Reggie Bonnafon 1-0, Cole Hikutini 1-1, Devante Peete 1-1, James Quick 1-0
Syracuse – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey6390.5-41.5-510-00-0000
22Chucky Williams7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons4151.0-121.0-1200-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander4040.0-00.0-000-01-0001
97DeAngelo Brown3030.0-02.0-200-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Trumaine Washington3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Devonte Fields2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99James Hearns2131.5-121.5-1210-00-0000
44Chris Williams2130.0-02.0-211-00-0000
14Drew Bailey2021.0-81.0-800-00-0000
21London Iakopo2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins2020.0-01.0-100-00-7100
53Amonte Caban1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
12Trey Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jamari Staples1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Malik Staples1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6612784.0-3612.0-4431-01-7501

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Shaq Wiggins, 9-Jaylen Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 12-Trey Smith, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 27-L.J. Scott, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 36-Evan O'Hara, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Chris Williams, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 65-Luke Schultheiss, 71-Chandler Jones, 77-Linwood Foy, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 96-Henry Famurewa, Kyle Bolin, Alphonso Carter, Blanton Creque, Tyler Polston