Louisville 63, Florida State 20

Sept. 17, 2016 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,632

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1421141463
Florida State3701020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:54Lamar Jackson 2-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 6-75, 02:06
1st04:50Lamar Jackson 14-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 6-68, 02:34
2nd07:40Jeremy Smith 2-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 9-79, 03:16
2nd05:03Jaylen Smith 4-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Evan O'Hara kick), 5-23, 02:32
2nd00:12Lamar Jackson 1-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 6-71, 01:05
3rd13:49Jaire Alexander 69-yard punt return (Evan O'Hara kick)
3rd05:02Jeremy Smith 1-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 6-65, 02:43
4th14:27Lamar Jackson 47-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 2-71, 00:33
4th12:30Brandon Radcliff 6-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 2-10, 00:48

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS2420
Rushing1312
Passing86
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING314171
Rushing Attempts4643
Average Per Rush6.84.0
Rushing Touchdowns70
Yards Gained Rushing329240
Yards Lost Rushing1569
NET YARDS PASSING216113
Completions-Attempts-Int13-20-18-24-1
Average Per Attempt10.84.7
Average Per Completion16.614.1
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS530284
Total offense plays6667
Average Gain Per Play8.04.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-568-84
PUNTS-YARDS4-1328-358
Average Yards Per Punt33.044.8
Net Yards Per Punt33.028.5
Inside 2020
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5925-319
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.263.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.942.4
Kickoff Touchbacks23
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-130-11-0-0
Average Per Return65.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-32-06-133-0
Average Per Return16.022.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-36-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:0131:59
1st Quarter07:1007:50
2nd Quarter08:3306:27
3rd Quarter05:2109:39
4th Quarter06:5708:03
Third-Down Conversions5-102-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-93-3
Touchdowns72
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-471-9
PAT Kicks9-92-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-12-3
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson17158121464478.6
Brandon Radcliff1411801181308.4
Jeremy Smith4160162104.0
Traveon Samuel216016088.0
Malin Jones3707032.3
Malik Williams1505055.0
Reggie Bonnafon1505055.0
Trey Smith2404032.0
TEAM203-300-1.5
Totals46329153147476.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson13-20-12161441
Totals13-20-12161441
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Quick7122044
Jaylen Smith235131
Cole Hikutini226017
Reggie Bonnafon124024
Brandon Radcliff1909
Totals13216144
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King413233.03920
Totals413233.03920
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jaire Alexander213069000000
Chucky Williams00000013636
Malik Williams00011616000
Traveon Samuel00011616000
Totals2130692321613636
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
48Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Anthony George847459.321
Blanton Creque211859.000
Totals1059259.221
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1460000146
Jaire Alexander0001300130
Brandon Radcliff1189000127
James Quick0122000122
Chucky Williams00003636
Jaylen Smith03500035
Traveon Samuel160160032
Reggie Bonnafon52400029
Cole Hikutini02600026
Malik Williams50160021
Jeremy Smith16000016
Malin Jones700007
Trey Smith400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Florida State – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Josh Harvey-Clemons6281.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey4150.0-00.5-100-00-0001
99James Hearns3141.0-91.0-900-00-0100
97DeAngelo Brown2241.0-22.0-300-00-0001
92Devonte Fields2241.0-121.0-1200-00-0001
24Zykiesis Cannon0440.0-00.5-200-00-0001
10Jaire Alexander2130.0-00.0-001-00-0100
46Lamar Atkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard1231.0-111.5-1200-00-0000
44Chris Williams1230.0-00.5-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
95Kyle Shortridge1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21London Iakopo0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
22Chucky Williams1010.0-00.0-000-01-36000
29Malik Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony George0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3828665.0-479.0-5501-01-36505

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE97DeAngelo Brown
LE92Devonte Fields

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 5-Seth Dawkins, 9-Jaylen Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 12-Trey Smith, 15-Trumaine Washington, 17-James Quick, 19-Ja'Quay Savage, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 27-L.J. Scott, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 36-Evan O'Hara, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Chris Williams, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 63-Nathan Scheler, 67-Thomas Nauert, 71-Chandler Jones, 73-Matt Cohen, 77-Linwood Foy, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 94-G.G. Robinson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 96-Henry Famurewa, Kyle Bolin, Alphonso Carter, Blanton Creque, Tyler Polston