Louisville 24, Duke 14

Oct. 14, 2016 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,121

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737724
Duke700714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:11Jaylen Smith 5-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Evan O'Hara kick), 10-80, 03:49
2nd14:51Evan O'Hara 22-yard field goal, 6-66, 02:04
3rd10:50Jeremy Smith 80-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 5-94, 01:35
4th01:32Lamar Jackson 2-yard rush (Evan O'Hara kick), 12-80, 05:02

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDuke
FIRST DOWNS2113
Rushing145
Passing67
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING288110
Rushing Attempts3539
Average Per Rush8.22.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing307118
Yards Lost Rushing198
NET YARDS PASSING181129
Completions-Attempts-Int13-26-014-21-0
Average Per Attempt7.06.1
Average Per Completion13.99.2
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS469239
Total offense plays6160
Average Gain Per Play7.74.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-323-25
PUNTS-YARDS3-1075-243
Average Yards Per Punt35.748.6
Net Yards Per Punt32.744.8
Inside 2003
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3083-185
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.661.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.845.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-19-01-9-0
Average Per Return6.39.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-50-05-119-0
Average Per Return16.723.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time22:4837:12
1st Quarter08:1306:47
2nd Quarter02:4512:15
3rd Quarter06:1608:44
4th Quarter05:3409:26
Third-Down Conversions5-118-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-52-2
Touchdowns22
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-11-5
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-1
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson2115061441196.9
Jeremy Smith49709718024.2
Brandon Radcliff7424380115.4
Traveon Samuel2187110185.5
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals35307192882808.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson13-26-01811531
Totals13-26-01811531
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples362029
Seth Dawkins153053
James Quick53709
Cole Hikutini21408
Reggie Bonnafon110010
Jaylen Smith1515
Totals13181153
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King310735.73700
Totals310735.73700
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Malik Williams00035019000
Jaire Alexander3199000000
Totals319935019000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5122Good
42Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque530861.600
Totals530861.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1440000144
Jeremy Smith97000097
Jamari Staples06200062
Seth Dawkins05300053
Malik Williams00500050
Brandon Radcliff38000038
James Quick03700037
Jaire Alexander00019019
Cole Hikutini01400014
Traveon Samuel11000011
Reggie Bonnafon01000010
Jaylen Smith050005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brandon Radcliff 1-1
Duke – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
14Drew Bailey74110.0-03.0-600-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas4590.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Keith Kelsey4480.5-10.5-100-00-0001
99James Hearns4370.0-00.0-000-00-0002
97DeAngelo Brown2460.5-00.5-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Devonte Fields1450.0-00.0-000-00-0002
22Chucky Williams1340.0-01.0-300-00-0100
10Jaire Alexander2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Chris Williams1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3442761.0-15.0-1000-00-0205

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Shaq Wiggins, 12-Trey Smith, 17-James Quick, 19-Ja'Quay Savage, 21-London Iakopo, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 36-Evan O'Hara, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Chris Williams, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 96-Henry Famurewa, Alphonso Carter, Blanton Creque