Louisville 32, Virginia 25

Oct. 29, 2016 – Away – Scott Stadium – Charlottesville, Va. – Attendance 34,824

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7071832
Virginia1007825

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:36Jamari Staples 15-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 5-87, 02:14
3rd04:03Reggie Bonnafon 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 8-80, 03:25
4th13:47Reggie Bonnafon 10-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 2-12, 00:41
4th08:09Blanton Creque 32-yard field goal, 10-44, 04:00
4th00:13Jaylen Smith 29-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Lamar Jackson pass to Jaylen Smith), 8-75, 01:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS2717
Rushing106
Passing1610
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING14784
Rushing Attempts3428
Average Per Rush4.33.0
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing195104
Yards Lost Rushing4820
NET YARDS PASSING361238
Completions-Attempts-Int24-41-125-40-2
Average Per Attempt8.86.0
Average Per Completion15.09.5
Passing Touchdowns43
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS508322
Total offense plays7568
Average Gain Per Play6.84.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-685-48
PUNTS-YARDS5-1895-233
Average Yards Per Punt37.846.6
Net Yards Per Punt23.646.6
Inside 2013
50+ Yards13
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3505-307
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.361.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.536.4
Kickoff Touchbacks13
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-03-71-0
Average Per Return23.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-50-05-100-0
Average Per Return25.020.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-37-01-30-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:4232:18
1st Quarter06:5608:04
2nd Quarter06:0308:57
3rd Quarter08:0406:56
4th Quarter06:3908:21
Third-Down Conversions3-124-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-32-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-44-5
Touchdowns33
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-85-33
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions1-11-1
Field Goals1-11-2
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson1713244880375.2
Brandon Radcliff14562540113.9
Traveon Samuel1505055.0
Jeremy Smith2220020.0
Totals34195481470374.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson24-41-13614385
Totals24-41-13614385
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Staples7120125
Cole Hikutini689028
Traveon Samuel569038
Jaylen Smith245129
Reggie Bonnafon218210
Seth Dawkins116016
Jeremy Smith1404
Totals24361438
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King518937.85810
Totals518937.85810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Malik Williams00025027000
Jaire Alexander00000023725
Totals0002502723725
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th08:0932Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque529358.610
Anthony George15757.000
Totals635058.310
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jamari Staples0120000120
Cole Hikutini08900089
Lamar Jackson88000088
Traveon Samuel56900074
Brandon Radcliff54000054
Malik Williams00500050
Jaylen Smith04500045
Jaire Alexander00003737
Reggie Bonnafon01800018
Seth Dawkins01600016
Jeremy Smith040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-0, Jeremy Smith 1-1
Virginia – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Chucky Williams4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander6060.0-00.0-000-02-37100
25Josh Harvey-Clemons6060.0-01.0-300-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon5160.0-00.0-000-00-0200
99James Hearns3250.5-40.5-400-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey3250.0-00.0-010-00-0100
32Stacy Thomas3250.0-01.0-400-00-0100
58Jonathan Greenard1120.5-41.5-600-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Geron Christian0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Kiola Mahoni0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Malik Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4220621.0-84.0-1710-02-37500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Shaq Wiggins, 18-Cole Hikutini, 20-Ronald Walker, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-Chris Taylor-Yamanoha, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 40-Dae Williams, 42-Isaac Stewart, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 73-Matt Cohen, 83-Micky Crum, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 94-G.G. Robinson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 96-Henry Famurewa, Alphonso Carter