Syracuse 54, Louisville 23

Nov. 9, 2018 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 42,797

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville077923
Syracuse73071054

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:43Dez Fitzpatrick 13-yard pass from Jawon Pass (Blanton Creque kick), 12-75, 05:13
3rd00:06Hassan Hall 7-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 7-95, 03:07
4th06:18Blanton Creque 31-yard field goal, 8-61, 02:36
4th01:19Colin Wilson 4-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick missed), 2-36, 00:20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1823
Rushing913
Passing76
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING203326
Rushing Attempts3955
Average Per Rush5.25.9
Rushing Touchdowns25
Yards Gained Rushing259360
Yards Lost Rushing5634
NET YARDS PASSING210192
Completions-Attempts-Int14-31-214-27-1
Average Per Attempt6.87.1
Average Per Completion15.013.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS413518
Total offense plays7082
Average Gain Per Play5.96.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards17-1257-65
PUNTS-YARDS7-2892-88
Average Yards Per Punt41.344.0
Net Yards Per Punt34.144.0
Inside 2021
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch51
KICKOFF-YARDS5-27111-685
Average Yards Per Kickoff54.262.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.041.6
Kickoff Touchbacks18
Fair Catch Yards4224
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-50-0
Average Per Return25.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-27-02-41-0
Average Per Return13.520.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-39-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards031
Possession Time30:3128:47
1st Quarter08:4806:12
2nd Quarter07:4707:13
3rd Quarter07:2507:35
4th Quarter07:1307:47
Third-Down Conversions3-137-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-47-8
Touchdowns34
Field goals13
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-56-41
PAT Kicks2-36-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-24-4
Points off Turnover020
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawon Pass1211636800496.7
Malik Cunningham67066406110.7
Colin Wilson10420421224.2
Hassan Hall10251411171.1
Sean McCormack1606066.0
Totals39259562032615.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jawon Pass13-25-11961434
Sean McCormack1-5-1140140
Malik Cunningham0-1-00002
Totals14-31-22101436
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick256143
Seth Dawkins353026
Jaylen Smith227022
Colin Wilson21809
Devante Peete118018
Micky Crum118018
Tutu Atwell111011
Jordan Davis1606
Hassan Hall1303
Totals14210143
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King728941.34920
Totals728941.34920
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00022716000
P.J. Mbanasor000000100
Totals00022716100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th06:1831Good
50Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque527154.210
Totals527154.210
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawon Pass80000080
Malik Cunningham64000064
Colin Wilson421800060
Dez Fitzpatrick05600056
Seth Dawkins05300053
Hassan Hall113270041
Jaylen Smith02700027
Devante Peete01800018
Micky Crum01800018
Tutu Atwell01100011
Jordan Davis060006
Sean McCormack600006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jawon Pass 4-2
Syracuse – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Dee Smith (2)5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
TreSean Smith5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Cornelius Sturghill5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21London Iakopo5050.0-01.0-301-00-0000
C.J. Avery4040.0-00.0-011-00-0100
53Amonte Caban4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Allen Love3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson3030.0-01.0-100-00-0100
98Tabarius Peterson3031.0-52.0-1000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Jaylen Smith2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13P.J. Blue1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Marshon Ford1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jarrett Jackson1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
4Jawon Pass1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Boosie Whitlow1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Michael Boykin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Hicks0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1P.J. Mbanasor0110.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Totals5612681.0-57.0-1722-01-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-P.J. Mbanasor, 13-P.J. Blue, 15-Sean McCormack, 18-Justin Marshall, 21-London Iakopo, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 24-Lamarques Thomas, 28-Mason King, 33-Colin Wilson, 41-Michael Boykin, 45-Blanton Creque, 46-Brendan Lowery, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 58-Dejmi Dumervil-Jean, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 63-Nathan Scheler, 74-Adonis Boone, 79-Kenny Thomas, 82-Keion Wakefield, 86-Devante Peete, 87-Tyler Harrell (2), 90-Jared Goldwire, 92-Malik Clark, 97-Nick Okeke, 98-Tabarius Peterson, 99-Allen Love, Tutu Atwell, Maurice Burkley, Marlon Character, Malik Cunningham, Dez Fitzpatrick, Marshon Ford, Quen Head, Robert Hicks, Jarrett Jackson, TreSean Smith