Louisville 31, Indiana State 7

Sept. 8, 2018 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 44,520

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7071731
Indiana State70007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:04Rodjay Burns 55-yard punt return (Blanton Creque kick)
3rd03:29Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 11-83, 05:30
4th14:57Mekhi Becton 1-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 4-23, 01:40
4th09:43Blanton Creque 43-yard field goal, 5-32, 01:34
4th07:00Jaylen Smith 34-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 4-56, 01:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana State
FIRST DOWNS1912
Rushing128
Passing62
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING199174
Rushing Attempts3850
Average Per Rush5.23.5
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing221201
Yards Lost Rushing2227
NET YARDS PASSING16437
Completions-Attempts-Int14-22-13-12-0
Average Per Attempt7.53.1
Average Per Completion11.712.3
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS363211
Total offense plays6062
Average Gain Per Play6.13.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-756-45
PUNTS-YARDS6-27911-404
Average Yards Per Punt46.536.7
Net Yards Per Punt46.527.1
Inside 2034
50+ Yards21
Touchbacks01
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3692-128
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.564.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.744.5
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-86-10-0-0
Average Per Return28.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-14-04-63-0
Average Per Return14.015.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-20-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:5029:38
1st Quarter06:1908:41
2nd Quarter06:3408:26
3rd Quarter08:5506:05
4th Quarter07:0206:26
Third-Down Conversions5-124-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-21-1
Touchdowns21
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-103-14
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Smith6560560219.3
Malik Cunningham126511541194.5
Colin Wilson7520520267.4
Hassan Hall425619094.8
Jawon Pass51459091.8
Javian Hawkins1707077.0
Dae Williams1101011.0
Mekhi Becton1101111.0
Jordan Travis1000000.0
Totals38221221992265.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jawon Pass8-14-1890252
Malik Cunningham6-7-0751341
Jordan Travis0-1-00000
Totals14-22-11641343
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Micky Crum247025
Jaylen Smith238134
Devante Peete332015
Tutu Atwell217010
Seth Dawkins21208
Jeremy Smith1808
Marcus Riley1606
Javian Hawkins1404
Totals14164134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King627946.56430
Totals627946.56430
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rodjay Burns38655000000
Russ Yeast00011414000
Totals3865511414000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th09:4343Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque424862.020
Evan O'Hara212160.500
Totals636961.520
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Rodjay Burns00086086
Jeremy Smith56800064
Malik Cunningham54000054
Colin Wilson52000052
Micky Crum04700047
Jaylen Smith03800038
Devante Peete03200032
Hassan Hall19000019
Tutu Atwell01700017
Russ Yeast00140014
Seth Dawkins01200012
Javian Hawkins7400011
Jawon Pass900009
Marcus Riley060006
Dae Williams100001
Mekhi Becton100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Micky Crum 1-1, Hassan Hall 1-0, Jawon Pass 1-0
Indiana State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
98Tabarius Peterson5380.0-01.0-100-00-0100
94G.G. Robinson4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Nick Okeke3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey2350.0-01.0-300-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns1450.0-01.5-400-00-0000
13P.J. Blue3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge2240.0-00.5-200-00-0000
C.J. Avery1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jarrett Jackson1341.0-101.0-1010-00-0000
30Khane Pass1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
TreSean Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Cornelius Sturghill2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1120.0-00.0-000-00-0002
Marlon Character0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Boosie Whitlow0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Linwood Foy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21London Iakopo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Evan O'Hara1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Dejmi Dumervil-Jean0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1P.J. Mbanasor0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3640761.0-105.0-2010-00-0202

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLBC.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

1-P.J. Mbanasor, 5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Russ Yeast, 8-Jatavious Harris, 12-Trey Smith, 13-P.J. Blue, 14-Marcus Riley, 18-Justin Marshall, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 21-London Iakopo, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-Telly Plummer, 24-Lamarques Thomas, 25-Dae Williams, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 34-Jeremy Smith, 36-Evan O'Hara, 41-Michael Boykin, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Dejmi Dumervil-Jean, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 79-Kenny Thomas, 82-Keion Wakefield, 83-Micky Crum, 90-Jared Goldwire, 93-Gary McCrae, 97-Nick Okeke, Marlon Character, Malik Cunningham, Javian Hawkins, Quen Head, Robert Hicks, Jarrett Jackson, TreSean Smith, Jordan Travis