Boston College 38, Louisville 20

Oct. 13, 2018 – Away – Alumni Stadium – Chestnut Hill, Mass. – Attendance 31,478

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1370020
Boston College141001438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:44Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick blocked), 4-6, 01:42
1st01:37Hassan Hall 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 5-40, 02:07
2nd09:37Jawon Pass 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 9-73, 03:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS1520
Rushing414
Passing106
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING47251
Rushing Attempts3261
Average Per Rush1.54.1
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing98272
Yards Lost Rushing5121
NET YARDS PASSING170179
Completions-Attempts-Int17-35-116-22-0
Average Per Attempt4.98.1
Average Per Completion10.011.2
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS217430
Total offense plays6783
Average Gain Per Play3.25.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards4-337-60
PUNTS-YARDS10-3344-166
Average Yards Per Punt33.441.5
Net Yards Per Punt27.235.5
Inside 2021
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2377-392
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.256.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.539.6
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Fair Catch Yards047
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-4-05-62-1
Average Per Return2.012.4
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-90-04-87-0
Average Per Return22.521.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:5231:08
1st Quarter10:3004:30
2nd Quarter07:2407:36
3rd Quarter07:3107:29
4th Quarter03:2711:33
Third-Down Conversions4-168-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-33-4
Touchdowns33
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-97-43
PAT Kicks2-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
Points off Turnover130
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Hassan Hall13445391103.0
Trey Smith311011053.7
Jawon Pass11403551140.5
Malik Cunningham2303121.5
Marcus Riley103-300-3.0
Jordan Travis208-800-4.0
Totals329851473141.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jawon Pass17-31-11700225
Jordan Travis0-4-00002
Totals17-35-11700227
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick450017
Devante Peete437022
Hassan Hall329011
Tutu Atwell227015
Micky Crum118018
Seth Dawkins1808
Kemari Averett1404
Trey Smith1-300
Totals17170022
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King933437.14820
Totals933437.14820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00037244000
Tyler Harrell (2)00011818000
Rodjay Burns242000000
Totals24249044000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque211256.000
Evan O'Hara212562.500
Totals423759.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall39297200140
Dez Fitzpatrick05000050
Devante Peete03700037
Tutu Atwell02700027
Micky Crum01800018
Tyler Harrell (2)00180018
Seth Dawkins080008
Trey Smith11-30008
Jawon Pass500005
Kemari Averett040004
Rodjay Burns000404
Malik Cunningham300003
Marcus Riley-30000-3
Jordan Travis-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Boston College – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
C.J. Avery96150.0-01.0-200-00-0100
17Dorian Etheridge74110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)2790.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Nick Okeke3360.0-01.0-100-00-0000
21London Iakopo1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Hicks2240.0-01.0-100-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Michael Boykin2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Tabarius Peterson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban2021.0-91.0-900-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13P.J. Blue1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marlon Character1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Quen Head0220.0-00.0-001-00-0000
TreSean Smith0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Mason King1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Jaylen Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5242941.0-95.0-1402-00-0100

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13P.J. Blue
SLB97Nick Okeke

Louisville Participation

1-P.J. Mbanasor, 5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Russ Yeast, 12-Trey Smith, 14-Marcus Riley, 18-Justin Marshall, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 21-London Iakopo, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-Telly Plummer, 24-Lamarques Thomas, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 34-Jeremy Smith, 36-Evan O'Hara, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Kaheem Roach, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 82-Keion Wakefield, 85-Jordan Davis, 87-Tyler Harrell (2), 89-Adonis Boone, 92-Malik Clark, 94-G.G. Robinson, 96-Henry Famurewa, 99-Allen Love, Tutu Atwell, C.J. Avery, Marlon Character, Malik Cunningham, Quen Head, Robert Hicks, Jarrett Jackson, Chandler Jones (2), TreSean Smith, Jordan Travis