Clemson 77, Louisville 16

Nov. 3, 2018 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Clemson, S.C. – Attendance 78,741

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville306716
Clemson1421281477

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:16Blanton Creque 25-yard field goal, 16-73, 08:41
3rd00:54Hassan Hall 93-yard kickoff return (Blanton Creque kick blocked)
4th11:42Malik Cunningham 10-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-75, 03:10

Team Statistics

LouisvilleClemson
FIRST DOWNS1628
Rushing817
Passing88
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING81492
Rushing Attempts3637
Average Per Rush2.313.3
Rushing Touchdowns15
Yards Gained Rushing119500
Yards Lost Rushing388
NET YARDS PASSING231169
Completions-Attempts-Int17-34-214-20-1
Average Per Attempt6.88.5
Average Per Completion13.612.1
Passing Touchdowns05
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS312661
Total offense plays7057
Average Gain Per Play4.511.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-1003-15
PUNTS-YARDS6-2241-44
Average Yards Per Punt37.344.0
Net Yards Per Punt37.344.0
Inside 2010
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS4-25312-769
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.264.1
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.835.2
Kickoff Touchbacks24
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-03-0-0
Average Per Return0.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-247-12-52-0
Average Per Return30.926.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-52-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-30-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:3023:05
1st Quarter10:0904:51
2nd Quarter10:4504:15
3rd Quarter07:3807:10
4th Quarter08:1106:49
Third-Down Conversions6-167-8
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-37-7
Touchdowns17
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-06-30
PAT Kicks1-211-11
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
Points off Turnover021
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Colin Wilson8337260123.2
Hassan Hall4260260216.5
Malik Cunningham6170171102.8
Trey Smith517017083.4
Jeremy Smith310190103.0
Jawon Pass101630-1406-1.4
Totals3611938811212.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham5-10-01210410
Jawon Pass12-24-21100236
Totals17-34-22310416
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jaylen Smith563018
Dez Fitzpatrick359029
Tutu Atwell244041
Seth Dawkins338027
Devante Peete325012
Colin Wilson1202
Totals17231041
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King622437.34510
Totals622437.34510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall000824793000
Anthony Johnson000000100
Totals000824793100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st03:1625Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque425363.320
Totals425363.320
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall26024700273
Jaylen Smith06300063
Dez Fitzpatrick05900059
Tutu Atwell04400044
Seth Dawkins03800038
Colin Wilson26200028
Devante Peete02500025
Malik Cunningham17000017
Trey Smith17000017
Jeremy Smith900009
Jawon Pass-140000-14
FUMBLES
Louisville – Amonte Caban 1-1, Jawon Pass 1-0
Clemson – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
C.J. Avery5050.0-01.0-500-00-0000
13P.J. Blue4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Cornelius Sturghill3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21London Iakopo3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1P.J. Mbanasor3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban2020.0-00.0-001-300-0000
Robert Hicks2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Trenell Troutman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Tabarius Peterson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
TreSean Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Maurice Burkley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marlon Character1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Aaron Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jarrett Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Nick Okeke1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Jawon Pass1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Chandler Jones (2)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Michael Boykin0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals408480.0-01.0-501-301-0001

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLBC.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

1-P.J. Mbanasor, 6-Russ Yeast, 12-Trey Smith, 13-P.J. Blue, 20-Trenell Troutman, 21-London Iakopo, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-Telly Plummer, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 33-Colin Wilson, 34-Jeremy Smith, 38-Jack Fagot, 39-Aaron Floyd, 40-Kaheem Roach, 45-Blanton Creque, 46-Brendan Lowery, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Dejmi Dumervil-Jean, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 63-Nathan Scheler, 74-Adonis Boone, 79-Kenny Thomas, 85-Jordan Davis, 92-Malik Clark, 96-Henry Famurewa, 97-Nick Okeke, Tutu Atwell, Maurice Burkley, Marlon Character, Malik Cunningham, Dez Fitzpatrick, Quen Head, Robert Hicks, Jarrett Jackson, TreSean Smith