Louisville 62, Wake Forest 59

Oct. 12, 2019 – Away – BB&T Field – Winston-Salem, N.C. – Attendance 24,434

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville2110141762
Wake Forest714102859

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:28Javian Hawkins 8-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 4-28, 01:35
1st05:34Seth Dawkins 55-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 7-92, 03:02
1st01:45Hassan Hall 100-yard kickoff return (Blanton Creque kick)
2nd14:50Tutu Atwell 9-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 3-13, 00:32
2nd02:06Blanton Creque 32-yard field goal, 9-32, 04:36
3rd14:38Dez Fitzpatrick 15-yard pass from Evan Conley (Blanton Creque kick), 1-15, 00:22
3rd05:54Hassan Hall 8-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 7-70, 03:44
4th09:14Dez Fitzpatrick 50-yard pass from Evan Conley (Blanton Creque kick), 3-56, 01:12
4th05:35Blanton Creque 36-yard field goal, 5-33, 00:44
4th02:15Evan Conley 41-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 4-50, 01:22

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS2240
Rushing916
Passing1220
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING225245
Rushing Attempts4446
Average Per Rush5.15.3
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing256263
Yards Lost Rushing3118
NET YARDS PASSING295423
Completions-Attempts-Int17-25-133-56-2
Average Per Attempt11.87.6
Average Per Completion17.412.8
Passing Touchdowns45
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS520668
Total offense plays69102
Average Gain Per Play7.56.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-908-59
PUNTS-YARDS4-1596-268
Average Yards Per Punt39.844.7
Net Yards Per Punt34.833.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks11
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6076-335
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.755.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.717.5
Kickoff Touchbacks40
Fair Catch Yards235
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-50-00-0-0
Average Per Return50.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-230-15-120-0
Average Per Return46.024.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-11-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-35-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:0928:05
1st Quarter06:5608:04
2nd Quarter08:0606:54
3rd Quarter08:4406:16
4th Quarter08:0906:51
Third-Down Conversions6-147-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-66-7
Touchdowns45
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-111-4
PAT Kicks8-88-8
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover714
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Evan Conley78347914111.3
Javian Hawkins207717601273.0
Malik Cunningham45905903214.8
Hassan Hall1137730182.7
TEAM203-300-1.5
Totals44256312253415.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Evan Conley12-18-11962501
Malik Cunningham5-6-0992550
Tutu Atwell0-1-00000
Totals17-25-12954551
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick5125250
Tutu Atwell785128
Seth Dawkins368155
Keion Wakefield217017
Totals17295455
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King415939.84811
Totals415939.84811
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall0004220100000
Tutu Atwell15050000000
Javian Hawkins00011010000
Yasir Abdullah000000177
Rodjay Burns000000144
Totals1505052301002117
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd02:0632Good
4th05:3536Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque1060760.740
Totals1060760.740
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall30022000250
Tutu Atwell0850500135
Dez Fitzpatrick0125000125
Evan Conley79000079
Javian Hawkins600100070
Seth Dawkins06800068
Malik Cunningham59000059
Keion Wakefield01700017
Yasir Abdullah000077
Rodjay Burns000044
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-1, Hassan Hall 1-0
Wake Forest – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Rodjay Burns106160.0-02.0-510-01-4000
9C.J. Avery94130.0-00.5-000-00-0100
30Khane Pass46100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson5380.0-00.0-010-00-0200
17Dorian Etheridge3580.0-00.0-000-00-0001
22Yasir Abdullah4260.0-01.0-101-01-7000
3Russ Yeast0550.0-00.0-000-00-0200
29Tabarius Peterson0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban2130.0-00.5-100-00-0000
92Malik Clark2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Devante Peete2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Monty Montgomery2021.0-51.0-510-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Quen Head1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Ty Tyler1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Tutu Atwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Zach Edwards1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0400
57Dayna Kinnaird1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
20Trenell Troutman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
P.J. Mbanasor0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5442962.0-116.0-1831-02-111001

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

12-Marlon Character, 15-Quen Head, 18-Ty Tyler, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 28-Mason King, 31-Zach Edwards, 35-T.J. Holl, 38-Jack Fagot, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 52-Mitch Hall, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 85-Jordan Davis, 89-Ean Pfeifer, 90-Jared Goldwire, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Gary McCrae, 95-Thurman Geathers, Evan Conley, Robert Hicks, P.J. Mbanasor, Monty Montgomery, Devante Peete, Keion Wakefield