Miami, Fla. 52, Louisville 27

Nov. 9, 2019 – Away – Hard Rock Stadium – Miami, Fla. – Attendance 53,111

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777627
Miami, Fla.211417052

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:04Tutu Atwell 80-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 5-87, 02:28
2nd14:21Ean Pfeifer 6-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 10-80, 05:28
3rd10:20Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 3-70, 01:17
4th07:42Hassan Hall 58-yard rush (Ryan Chalifoux kick missed), 6-86, 03:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS1821
Rushing68
Passing910
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING168197
Rushing Attempts3532
Average Per Rush4.86.2
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing226219
Yards Lost Rushing5822
NET YARDS PASSING328252
Completions-Attempts-Int18-29-216-23-0
Average Per Attempt11.311.0
Average Per Completion18.215.8
Passing Touchdowns26
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS496449
Total offense plays6455
Average Gain Per Play7.88.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1215-55
PUNTS-YARDS5-1684-185
Average Yards Per Punt33.646.3
Net Yards Per Punt26.445.8
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2939-580
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.664.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.838.6
Kickoff Touchbacks04
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-2-02-36-0
Average Per Return1.018.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-133-05-104-0
Average Per Return26.620.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:0226:58
1st Quarter11:4003:20
2nd Quarter07:1107:49
3rd Quarter03:3811:22
4th Quarter10:3304:27
Third-Down Conversions5-145-10
Fourth-Down Conversions3-40-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-55-5
Touchdowns24
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-143-19
PAT Kicks3-47-7
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins1510514910436.1
Hassan Hall68457915813.2
Evan Conley310010053.3
Tutu Atwell104-400-4.0
Malik Cunningham102735-8117-0.8
Totals35226581682584.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham12-18-12192803
Evan Conley6-11-11090400
Totals18-29-23282803
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell6142180
Keion Wakefield340022
Javian Hawkins140040
Seth Dawkins136036
Marshon Ford325023
Justin Marshall120020
Hassan Hall110010
Dez Fitzpatrick1909
Ean Pfeifer1616
Totals18328280
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King414636.54210
Totals414636.54210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall000513329000
Rodjay Burns144000000
Tutu Atwell1-20000000
Totals224513329000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
James Turner529358.600
Totals529358.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall791013300222
Tutu Atwell-41420-20136
Javian Hawkins9140000131
Keion Wakefield04000040
Seth Dawkins03600036
Marshon Ford02500025
Justin Marshall02000020
Evan Conley10000010
Dez Fitzpatrick090009
Ean Pfeifer060006
Rodjay Burns000404
Malik Cunningham-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tutu Atwell 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Yasir Abdullah3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge3250.0-01.0-200-00-0000
38Jack Fagot2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Russ Yeast3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery2240.0-00.0-000-00-0001
10Rodjay Burns2240.0-01.5-400-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson3030.0-02.0-600-00-0100
20Trenell Troutman3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Monty Montgomery2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Marlon Character1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Dez Fitzpatrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Hicks1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Dayna Kinnaird1011.0-141.0-1400-00-0000
93Gary McCrae1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
18Ty Tyler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Mason King0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Cornelius Sturghill0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49Boosie Whitlow0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3322551.0-146.0-2700-00-0303

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

5-Seth Dawkins, 6-Cornelius Sturghill, 7-Dez Fitzpatrick, 11-Nick Okeke, 18-Ty Tyler, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 33-Isaiah Hayes, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 38-Jack Fagot, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Damien Smith, 44-Dorian Jones, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 50-Jean-Luc Childs, 52-Mitch Hall, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 74-Adonis Boone, 78-Jackson Gregory, 84-Dez Melton, 89-Ean Pfeifer, 90-Jared Goldwire, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Gary McCrae, 95-Thurman Geathers, Micah Bland, Evan Conley, Robert Hicks, Justin Marshall, Monty Montgomery, Devante Peete, Ramon Puryear, James Turner