Miami, Fla. 47, Louisville 34

Sept. 19, 2020 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 12,120

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33141434
Miami, Fla.146171047

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:02James Turner 40-yard field goal, 9-58, 03:22
2nd11:06James Turner 22-yard field goal, 12-71, 05:35
3rd11:28Javian Hawkins 19-yard rush (James Turner kick), 7-75, 03:32
3rd05:13Tutu Atwell 6-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 11-74, 06:02
4th07:04Marshon Ford 4-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 8-75, 03:54
4th02:06Tutu Atwell 19-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 8-87, 03:14

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS2919
Rushing113
Passing1613
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING209160
Rushing Attempts4930
Average Per Rush4.35.3
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing252175
Yards Lost Rushing4315
NET YARDS PASSING307325
Completions-Attempts-Int26-36-118-30-0
Average Per Attempt8.510.8
Average Per Completion11.818.1
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS516485
Total offense plays8560
Average Gain Per Play6.18.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-7011-89
PUNTS-YARDS4-1473-127
Average Yards Per Punt36.842.3
Net Yards Per Punt34.242.3
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS5-29410-635
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.863.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.841.8
Kickoff Touchbacks36
Fair Catch Yards240
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-10-0
Average Per Return10.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-67-00-0-0
Average Per Return16.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01--8-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time38:0121:59
1st Quarter06:5408:06
2nd Quarter10:0404:56
3rd Quarter11:4603:14
4th Quarter09:1705:43
Third-Down Conversions4-146-13
Fourth-Down Conversions3-40-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-63-3
Touchdowns42
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-23-31
PAT Kicks4-45-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-24-4
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins2716511641196.1
Hassan Hall9403370174.1
Malik Cunningham10413470240.7
Aidan Robbins2606043.0
Maurice Burkley105-500-5.0
Totals49252432091244.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham26-36-13073363
Totals26-36-13073363
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell8114233
Dez Fitzpatrick774019
Braden Smith136036
Justin Marshall234021
Ean Pfeifer120020
Marshon Ford314112
Javian Hawkins112012
Jordan Watkins1303
Hassan Hall2001
Totals26307336
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Logan Lupo414736.84410
Totals414736.84410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jordan Watkins00034117000
Hassan Hall00012626000
Totals00046726000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:0240Good
2nd11:0622Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead529458.831
Totals529458.831
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins16412000176
Tutu Atwell0114000114
Dez Fitzpatrick07400074
Hassan Hall370260063
Jordan Watkins03410044
Braden Smith03600036
Justin Marshall03400034
Ean Pfeifer02000020
Marshon Ford01400014
Malik Cunningham700007
Aidan Robbins600006
Maurice Burkley-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-1, Hassan Hall 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9C.J. Avery46100.0-01.5-400-00-0100
17Dorian Etheridge3470.0-01.5-300-00-0000
3Russ Yeast5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Monty Montgomery4150.0-01.0-100-00-0000
11Nick Okeke0550.0-00.5-100-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
38Jack Fagot2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
YaYa Diaby1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1011.0-21.0-200-00-0000
18Justin Marshall1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Mitch Hall0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Marlon Character0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Thurman Geathers0000.0-00.0-000-00-0002
27Anthony Johnson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals3125561.0-26.0-1200-00-0403

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

11-Nick Okeke, 12-Marlon Character, 18-Justin Marshall, 19-Hassan Hall, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 27-Anthony Johnson, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Logan Lupo, 44-Dorian Jones, 49-Ryan Harwell, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 62-Clayton Six, 78-Jackson Gregory, 79-Cameron DeGeorge, 80-Jordan Watkins, 81-Braden Smith, 84-Dez Melton, 86-Corey Reed, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 95-Thurman Geathers, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, Lovie Jenkins, Josh Johnson, Josh Lifson, Jalen Mitchell, Monty Montgomery, Ramon Puryear, Francis Sherman, Greedy Vance