Notre Dame 12, Louisville 7

Oct. 17, 2020 – Away – Notre Dame Stadium – South Bend, Ind. – Attendance 10,182

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00707
Notre Dame606012

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:37Marshon Ford 1-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 13-83, 07:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNotre Dame
FIRST DOWNS1424
Rushing614
Passing78
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING96232
Rushing Attempts2349
Average Per Rush4.24.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing113262
Yards Lost Rushing1730
NET YARDS PASSING137106
Completions-Attempts-Int17-22-011-19-0
Average Per Attempt6.25.6
Average Per Completion8.19.6
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS233338
Total offense plays4568
Average Gain Per Play5.25.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-603-18
PUNTS-YARDS5-2022-83
Average Yards Per Punt40.441.5
Net Yards Per Punt40.441.5
Inside 2030
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS2-1184-254
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.063.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.540.2
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-68-01-22-0
Average Per Return22.722.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time23:4536:20
1st Quarter02:0712:53
2nd Quarter05:4609:14
3rd Quarter11:0403:49
4th Quarter04:3610:24
Third-Down Conversions3-98-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-13-5
Touchdowns11
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-210-0
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-12-2
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins156211510283.4
Malik Cunningham7512490117.0
Tutu Atwell104-400-4.0
Totals2311317960284.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham16-19-01321290
Evan Conley1-2-05050
Totals17-21-01371290
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Javian Hawkins546029
Tutu Atwell440028
Dez Fitzpatrick221011
Marshon Ford311110
Isaac Martin21107
Braden Smith1808
Totals17137129
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Harwell520240.45130
Totals520240.45130
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00025128000
Jordan Watkins00011717000
Totals00036828000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead211859.010
Totals211859.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins514600097
Hassan Hall00510051
Malik Cunningham49000049
Tutu Atwell-44000036
Dez Fitzpatrick02100021
Jordan Watkins00170017
Isaac Martin01100011
Marshon Ford01100011
Braden Smith080008
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Monty Montgomery112132.0-132.0-1300-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)4041.0-51.0-500-00-0100
3Russ Yeast3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Rodjay Burns2240.0-01.0-200-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
5Robert Hicks2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge2130.5-20.5-200-00-0000
38Jack Fagot2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
98Ja'Darien Boykin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
YaYa Diaby1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Thurman Geathers0110.5-10.5-100-00-0000
Totals4916654.0-216.0-2400-00-0400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Tutu Atwell, 5-Robert Hicks, 6-Evan Conley, 12-Marlon Character, 14-Ean Pfeifer, 19-Hassan Hall, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 27-Anthony Johnson, 32-James Turner, 36-Maurice Burkley, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 44-Dorian Jones, 49-Ryan Harwell, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 75-Robbie Bell, 80-Jordan Watkins, 81-Braden Smith, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 95-Thurman Geathers, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Marvin Dallas, Josh Johnson, Josh Lifson, Jalen Mitchell, Monty Montgomery, Ramon Puryear, Greedy Vance