Virginia Tech 42, Louisville 35

Oct. 31, 2020 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 11,901

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01402135
Virginia Tech14771442

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd06:19Marshon Ford 14-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 6-62, 03:09
2nd00:00Javian Hawkins 90-yard rush (James Turner kick), 3-85, 00:46
4th11:53Dez Fitzpatrick 82-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 3-82, 01:23
4th05:36Maurice Burkley 13-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-75, 03:38
4th01:00Javian Hawkins 16-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 11-76, 02:23

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS2321
Rushing612
Passing168
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING198283
Rushing Attempts2951
Average Per Rush6.85.5
Rushing Touchdowns25
Yards Gained Rushing225302
Yards Lost Rushing2719
NET YARDS PASSING350183
Completions-Attempts-Int23-36-310-10-0
Average Per Attempt9.718.3
Average Per Completion15.218.3
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS548466
Total offense plays6561
Average Gain Per Play8.47.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-607-71
PUNTS-YARDS2-863-116
Average Yards Per Punt43.038.7
Net Yards Per Punt42.532.0
Inside 2002
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks01
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1288-517
Average Yards Per Kickoff42.764.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff30.742.0
Kickoff Touchbacks04
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-1-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-81-02-36-0
Average Per Return20.318.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-18-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:4932:11
1st Quarter06:3908:21
2nd Quarter07:5607:04
3rd Quarter05:5009:10
4th Quarter07:2407:36
Third-Down Conversions6-121-7
Fourth-Down Conversions2-41-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-45-5
Touchdowns34
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-113-21
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-02-2
Points off Turnover010
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins1713561291907.6
Malik Cunningham96821470255.2
Maurice Burkley3220221137.3
Totals29225271982906.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham23-35-33503823
Braden Smith0-1-00000
Totals23-36-33503823
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick5158182
Tutu Atwell878018
Javian Hawkins542116
Marshon Ford237123
Ean Pfeifer113013
Braden Smith111011
Justin Marshall111011
Totals23350382
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Logan Lupo28643.05000
Totals28643.05000
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braden Smith00048123000
Totals00048123000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Ryan Chalifoux312842.700
Totals312842.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins12942000171
Dez Fitzpatrick0158000158
Braden Smith011810092
Tutu Atwell07800078
Malik Cunningham47000047
Marshon Ford03700037
Maurice Burkley22000022
Ean Pfeifer01300013
Justin Marshall01100011
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Virginia Tech – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9C.J. Avery73101.0-32.0-400-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns6390.0-00.5-100-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Russ Yeast4370.0-00.5-100-00-0000
38Jack Fagot6061.0-11.0-110-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Marlon Character4151.0-71.0-700-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark2130.0-01.5-300-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire0330.0-00.5-000-00-0000
83Marshon Ford2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Maurice Burkley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Javian Hawkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Dorian Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Minkins (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4626723.0-117.0-1710-00-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

7-Dez Fitzpatrick, 8-Henry Bryant, 12-Marlon Character, 15-Kameron Wilson, 18-Justin Marshall, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 36-Maurice Burkley, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Logan Lupo, 44-Dorian Jones, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 75-Robbie Bell, 81-Braden Smith, 99-Dezmond Tell, Gregory Desrosiers, Lovie Jenkins, Jalen Mitchell, Greedy Vance