Virginia 31, Louisville 17

Nov. 14, 2020 – Away – Scott Stadium – Charlottesville, Va. – Attendance 1,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville377017
Virginia7771031

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:59James Turner 48-yard field goal, 6-54, 03:14
2nd10:14Malik Cunningham 19-yard rush (James Turner kick), 4-59, 02:14
3rd02:49Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-88, 03:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS1821
Rushing1110
Passing78
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING317165
Rushing Attempts3942
Average Per Rush8.13.9
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing350171
Yards Lost Rushing336
NET YARDS PASSING161203
Completions-Attempts-Int13-21-115-23-1
Average Per Attempt7.78.8
Average Per Completion12.413.5
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS478368
Total offense plays6065
Average Gain Per Play8.05.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-643-25
PUNTS-YARDS3-1094-170
Average Yards Per Punt36.342.5
Net Yards Per Punt35.042.5
Inside 2022
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch13
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2496-383
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.263.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.540.8
Kickoff Touchbacks03
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-4-0
Average Per Return4.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-63-04-75-0
Average Per Return21.018.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1--1-01-85-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:2828:20
1st Quarter09:4101:20
2nd Quarter08:3407:57
3rd Quarter07:5807:02
4th Quarter02:5912:01
Third-Down Conversions5-136-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-34-4
Touchdowns23
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-34-27
PAT Kicks2-24-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover714
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham20230331972479.9
Jalen Mitchell77607605010.9
Maurice Burkley12440440133.7
Totals39350333172508.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham13-21-11610464
Totals13-21-11610464
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick571024
Marshon Ford146046
Braden Smith425014
Justin Marshall1909
Jordan Watkins1505
Maurice Burkley1505
Totals13161046
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Logan Lupo310936.34520
Totals310936.34520
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jordan Watkins00036329000
Marlon Character0000001-10
Totals000363291-10
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st03:5948Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead424962.300
Totals424962.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Cunningham1970000197
Jalen Mitchell76000076
Dez Fitzpatrick07100071
Jordan Watkins05630068
Maurice Burkley44500049
Marshon Ford04600046
Braden Smith02500025
Justin Marshall090009
Marlon Character0000-1-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-1, Dez Fitzpatrick 1-1
Virginia – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Yasir Abdullah46100.0-02.0-300-00-0000
12Marlon Character6170.0-00.0-010-01--1000
9C.J. Avery5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Monty Montgomery4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
38Jack Fagot2350.0-00.0-001-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Dayna Kinnaird2241.0-31.0-300-00-0000
3Russ Yeast2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
23K.J. Cloyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Dez Fitzpatrick1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Isaac Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ja'Darien Boykin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Dorian Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Jordan Watkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3932711.0-34.0-711-01--1200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Robert Hicks, 11-Nick Okeke, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 27-Anthony Johnson, 30-Kameron Wilson, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 33-Isaiah Hayes, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 43-Logan Lupo, 44-Dorian Jones, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 75-Robbie Bell, 81-Braden Smith, 83-Marshon Ford, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 92-Malik Clark, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Gregory Desrosiers, Lovie Jenkins, Josh Johnson, Josh Lifson, Jalen Mitchell, Monty Montgomery, Francis Sherman