Louisville 42, Central Florida 35

Sept. 17, 2021 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,022

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71471442
Central Florida7771435

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:47Malik Cunningham 7-yard rush (James Turner kick), 10-94, 04:58
2nd09:38Jalen Mitchell 2-yard rush (James Turner kick), 12-75, 04:44
2nd00:22Marshon Ford 1-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 6-56, 01:31
3rd04:57Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 6-65, 02:40
4th09:15Trevion Cooley 45-yard pass from Braden Smith (James Turner kick), 4-91, 01:50
4th00:13Jaylin Alderman 66-yard interception return (James Turner kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCentral Florida
FIRST DOWNS2422
Rushing712
Passing168
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING191212
Rushing Attempts3734
Average Per Rush5.26.2
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing206235
Yards Lost Rushing1523
NET YARDS PASSING310204
Completions-Attempts-Int24-39-123-30-1
Average Per Attempt7.96.8
Average Per Completion12.98.9
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS501416
Total offense plays7664
Average Gain Per Play6.66.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-467-51
PUNTS-YARDS5-1987-250
Average Yards Per Punt39.635.7
Net Yards Per Punt38.635.7
Inside 2022
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch35
KICKOFF-YARDS7-3886-390
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.465.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.440.0
Kickoff Touchbacks26
Fair Catch Yards360
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-5-0
Average Per Return5.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-62-0
Average Per Return31.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-66-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:2727:16
1st Quarter09:1505:45
2nd Quarter10:1904:41
3rd Quarter04:3610:24
4th Quarter08:2606:26
Third-Down Conversions6-152-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-31-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-44-4
Touchdowns44
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-191-9
PAT Kicks6-65-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham131089992277.6
Jalen Mitchell16773741274.6
Hassan Hall3909043.0
Trevion Cooley3633061.0
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1303033.0
Maurice Burkley1303033.0
Totals37206151913275.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham23-38-12651281
Braden Smith1-1-0451450
Totals24-39-13102451
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Marshon Ford8100128
Trevion Cooley257145
Jordan Watkins446022
Jalen Mitchell237027
Justin Marshall334014
Braden Smith115015
Josh Johnson1909
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1505
Isaac Martin1404
Tyler Harrell (2)1303
Totals24310245
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett519839.64820
Totals519839.64820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jaylin Alderman00000016666
Totals00000016666
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead738855.421
Totals738855.421
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jalen Mitchell7437000111
Marshon Ford0100000100
Malik Cunningham99000099
Jaylin Alderman00006666
Trevion Cooley35700060
Jordan Watkins04600046
Justin Marshall03400034
Braden Smith01500015
Hassan Hall900009
Josh Johnson090009
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce350008
Isaac Martin040004
Maurice Burkley300003
Tyler Harrell (2)030003
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
7Monty Montgomery4590.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Qwynnterrio Cole5160.0-02.0-800-00-0100
YaYa Diaby4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery2461.0-121.0-1200-00-0000
38Jack Fagot2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Kenderick Duncan5050.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Greedy Vance4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Malik Clark2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Ashton Gillotte2130.0-01.0-400-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah1121.0-71.0-700-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jaylin Alderman0000.0-00.0-000-01-66000
Totals3726632.0-196.0-3300-01-66200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

8-Tyler Harrell (2), 11-Nick Okeke, 14-Marvin Dallas, 19-Hassan Hall, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 26-Kani Walker, 29-Tabarius Peterson, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 67-Luke Kandra, 84-Dez Melton, 88-Jaelin Carter, 90-Jacquies Turner, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Jared Dawson, 97-Ashton Gillotte, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Jaylin Alderman, Henry Bryant, Trevion Cooley, Gregory Desrosiers, Brady Hodges, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Josh Johnson, Josh Lifson, Francis Sherman