Virginia 34, Louisville 33

Oct. 9, 2021 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,320

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville10020333
Virginia10302134

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:14Tyler Harrell (2) 92-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 1-92, 00:12
1st00:34James Turner 28-yard field goal, 9-65, 03:28
3rd12:47Hassan Hall 52-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-75, 02:13
3rd07:54James Turner 28-yard field goal, 5-15, 02:13
3rd04:02Jalen Mitchell 3-yard rush (James Turner kick), 4-36, 01:44
3rd01:29James Turner 38-yard field goal, 4-7, 01:52
4th02:22James Turner 40-yard field goal, 6-63, 01:36

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS2026
Rushing61
Passing1223
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING23335
Rushing Attempts3425
Average Per Rush6.91.4
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing23869
Yards Lost Rushing534
NET YARDS PASSING270487
Completions-Attempts-Int17-28-040-61-2
Average Per Attempt9.68.0
Average Per Completion15.912.2
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS503522
Total offense plays6286
Average Gain Per Play8.16.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-517-56
PUNTS-YARDS4-1844-155
Average Yards Per Punt46.038.8
Net Yards Per Punt41.238.8
Inside 2002
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4617-452
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.664.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.141.3
Kickoff Touchbacks46
Fair Catch Yards470
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-19-0
Average Per Return9.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-13-02-8-0
Average Per Return13.04.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-35-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards200
Possession Time26:1833:40
1st Quarter06:2108:36
2nd Quarter06:2708:33
3rd Quarter08:0106:59
4th Quarter05:2809:32
Third-Down Conversions3-139-19
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-46-6
Touchdowns14
Field goals32
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-310-0
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals4-62-3
Points off Turnover60
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Hassan Hall14163116215311.6
Malik Cunningham6413380246.3
Jalen Mitchell826026163.2
Trevion Cooley6817031.2
Totals3423852332536.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham17-25-02701920
Totals17-25-02701920
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Harrell (2)2100192
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce470025
Jordan Watkins449022
Justin Marshall226015
Marshon Ford424012
Josh Johnson1101
Totals17270192
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett418446.05600
Totals418446.05600
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trey Franklin00000013232
Hassan Hall00011313000
Kenderick Duncan000000133
Totals0001131323532
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st00:3428Good
3rd07:5428Good
3rd01:2938Good
4th02:2240Good
45Missed
49Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead846157.640
Totals846157.640
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall16201300175
Tyler Harrell (2)0100000100
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce07000070
Jordan Watkins04900049
Malik Cunningham38000038
Trey Franklin00003232
Jalen Mitchell26000026
Justin Marshall02600026
Marshon Ford02400024
Trevion Cooley700007
Kenderick Duncan000033
Josh Johnson010001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Josh Johnson 1-1
Virginia – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jack Fagot6391.0-41.0-410-00-0000
Greedy Vance6060.0-00.0-000-00-0200
27Kenderick Duncan5160.0-00.0-000-01-3000
13Kei'Trel Clark5050.0-01.0-500-00-0200
12Qwynnterrio Cole2350.0-00.0-000-00-0200
22Yasir Abdullah4041.0-52.0-600-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson3141.0-82.5-900-00-0000
YaYa Diaby3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
11Nick Okeke2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
9C.J. Avery1230.5-30.5-300-00-0000
92Malik Clark2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Dorian Jones1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jacquies Turner1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Jaylin Alderman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Maurice Burkley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1010.0-00.0-000-01-32000
95Mason Reiger1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
97Ashton Gillotte0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0110.5-30.5-300-00-0000
Totals4918675.0-3111.0-4210-02-35800

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Jordan Watkins, 5-Shai Werts, 11-Nick Okeke, 13-Kei'Trel Clark, 14-Marvin Dallas, 19-Hassan Hall, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Tabarius Peterson, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 67-Luke Kandra, 74-Adonis Boone, 90-Jacquies Turner, 91-Derek Dorsey, 95-Mason Reiger, 97-Ashton Gillotte, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Jaylin Alderman, Trevion Cooley, Gregory Desrosiers, Brady Hodges, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Josh Johnson, T.J. Lewis, Francis Sherman