Louisville 28, Boston College 14

Oct. 23, 2021 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,202

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7140728
Boston College700714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:19Malik Cunningham 10-yard rush (James Turner kick), 7-75, 02:41
2nd08:35Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-70, 04:14
2nd01:11Jalen Mitchell 5-yard rush (James Turner kick), 7-49, 03:27
4th02:53Malik Cunningham 14-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-75, 03:17

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2217
Rushing147
Passing68
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING331125
Rushing Attempts4736
Average Per Rush7.03.5
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing351151
Yards Lost Rushing2026
NET YARDS PASSING107141
Completions-Attempts-Int9-17-217-32-2
Average Per Attempt6.34.4
Average Per Completion11.98.3
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS438266
Total offense plays6468
Average Gain Per Play6.83.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-705-45
PUNTS-YARDS3-1207-302
Average Yards Per Punt40.043.1
Net Yards Per Punt40.036.6
Inside 2010
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch23
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3203-194
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.064.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.839.7
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-46-00-0-0
Average Per Return15.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-25-04-81-0
Average Per Return25.020.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-2-02-12-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:1829:21
1st Quarter04:4410:12
2nd Quarter09:0105:59
3rd Quarter10:3704:18
4th Quarter06:0808:52
Third-Down Conversions4-103-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-52-3
Touchdowns42
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-230-0
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-0
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham1613301333268.3
Trevion Cooley1311641120198.6
Jalen Mitchell11725671336.1
Hassan Hall4300300237.5
TEAM3011-1100-3.7
Totals47351203314337.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham9-17-21070280
Totals9-17-21070280
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Marshon Ford348028
Jordan Watkins230019
Justin Marshall114014
Tyler Harrell (2)111011
Josh Johnson1707
Trevion Cooley1-300
Totals9107028
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett312040.04210
Totals312040.04210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jordan Watkins34638000000
Hassan Hall00012525000
Josh Minkins (2)000000122
Trey Franklin000000100
Totals3463812525222
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead532064.010
Totals532064.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Cunningham1330000133
Trevion Cooley112-3000109
Jordan Watkins030046076
Jalen Mitchell67000067
Hassan Hall300250055
Marshon Ford04800048
Justin Marshall01400014
Tyler Harrell (2)01100011
Josh Johnson070007
Josh Minkins (2)000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – Trevion Cooley 1-1, Hassan Hall 1-1
Boston College – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Qwynnterrio Cole7180.0-00.0-000-00-0201
9C.J. Avery5270.0-02.0-301-00-0000
44Dorian Jones3250.5-30.5-300-00-0000
27Kenderick Duncan2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah3031.0-81.0-800-00-0001
25Josh Minkins (2)3030.0-00.0-000-01-2000
13Kei'Trel Clark2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
YaYa Diaby2130.5-30.5-300-00-0001
38Jack Fagot2130.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Jaylin Alderman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin2020.0-00.0-000-01-0000
97Ashton Gillotte2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Renato Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ryheem Craig1011.0-91.0-900-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Zay Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger1010.0-01.0-210-00-0000
90Jacquies Turner1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greedy Vance1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
29Tabarius Peterson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4710573.0-237.0-3211-02-2503

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

8-Tyler Harrell (2), 11-Nick Okeke, 14-Marvin Dallas, 19-Hassan Hall, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 28-Trey Franklin, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 40-Brock Travelstead, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 90-Jacquies Turner, 95-Mason Reiger, 97-Ashton Gillotte, Trevion Cooley, Ryheem Craig, Brady Hodges, Josh Johnson, Greedy Vance