Clemson 30, Louisville 24

Nov. 6, 2021 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 51,729

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1437024
Clemson71001330

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:08Jalen Mitchell 26-yard rush (James Turner kick), 6-75, 02:52
1st01:16Malik Cunningham 23-yard rush (James Turner kick), 3-28, 01:13
2nd10:32James Turner 44-yard field goal, 8-33, 03:53
3rd11:29Malik Cunningham 51-yard rush (James Turner kick), 3-59, 01:46

Team Statistics

LouisvilleClemson
FIRST DOWNS1721
Rushing108
Passing610
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING223125
Rushing Attempts4736
Average Per Rush4.73.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing269153
Yards Lost Rushing4628
NET YARDS PASSING174220
Completions-Attempts-Int12-23-018-31-0
Average Per Attempt7.67.1
Average Per Completion14.512.2
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS397345
Total offense plays7067
Average Gain Per Play5.75.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-533-30
PUNTS-YARDS6-2465-220
Average Yards Per Punt41.044.0
Net Yards Per Punt41.043.6
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch23
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3057-452
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.064.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff31.040.4
Kickoff Touchbacks25
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-02-0-0
Average Per Return2.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-44-03-100-0
Average Per Return22.033.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:2924:43
1st Quarter09:1105:49
2nd Quarter08:2206:38
3rd Quarter08:4503:42
4th Quarter06:2608:34
Third-Down Conversions6-175-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-13-4
Touchdowns02
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-234-32
PAT Kicks3-33-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-23-3
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham22175411342516.1
Trevion Cooley10512490144.9
Jalen Mitchell12413381263.2
Hassan Hall2202011.0
Evan Conley1000000.0
Totals47269462233514.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham12-20-01740454
Evan Conley0-3-00000
Totals12-23-01740454
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Harrell (2)276045
Jordan Watkins441017
Justin Marshall226019
Marshon Ford219014
Hassan Hall1707
Trevion Cooley1505
Totals12174045
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett624641.04710
Totals624641.04710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00024423000
Jordan Watkins122000000
Totals12224423000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:3244Good
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead530561.020
Totals530561.020
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Cunningham1340000134
Tyler Harrell (2)07600076
Trevion Cooley49500054
Hassan Hall27440053
Jordan Watkins04102043
Jalen Mitchell38000038
Justin Marshall02600026
Marshon Ford01900019
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-0
Clemson – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9C.J. Avery46101.0-71.0-700-00-0000
44Dorian Jones1890.5-61.0-600-00-0000
27Kenderick Duncan5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Qwynnterrio Cole5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah3251.0-51.0-500-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson2350.5-50.5-500-00-0000
Greedy Vance4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
YaYa Diaby3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
38Jack Fagot2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25Josh Minkins (2)2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jacquies Turner1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Josh Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jaylin Alderman0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
97Ashton Gillotte0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3926653.0-235.0-2601-00-0202

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Shai Werts, 6-Evan Conley, 8-Tyler Harrell (2), 14-Marvin Dallas, 19-Hassan Hall, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 28-Trey Franklin, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 95-Mason Reiger, 97-Ashton Gillotte, 99-Dezmond Tell, Jaylin Alderman, Henry Bryant, Rance Conner, Trevion Cooley, Brady Hodges, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Josh Johnson, Ramon Puryear