Kentucky 26, Louisville 13

Nov. 26, 2022 – Away – Kroger Field – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 58,727

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070613
Kentucky7610326

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:37Malik Cunningham 6-yard rush (James Turner kick), 12-64, 03:21
4th07:03Tyler Hudson 27-yard pass from Brock Domann (Brock Domann run failed), 10-75, 05:03

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1917
Rushing99
Passing87
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING164158
Rushing Attempts3742
Average Per Rush4.43.8
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing205184
Yards Lost Rushing4126
NET YARDS PASSING145188
Completions-Attempts-Int17-27-211-19-0
Average Per Attempt5.49.9
Average Per Completion8.517.1
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS309346
Total offense plays6461
Average Gain Per Play4.85.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-579-56
PUNTS-YARDS4-1783-128
Average Yards Per Punt44.542.7
Net Yards Per Punt42.232.7
Inside 2021
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1177-455
Average Yards Per Kickoff39.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.040.0
Kickoff Touchbacks07
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-30-03-9-0
Average Per Return30.03.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-12-0
Average Per Return6.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-53-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-14-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:1532:45
1st Quarter07:5707:03
2nd Quarter06:3708:23
3rd Quarter05:0209:58
4th Quarter07:3907:21
Third-Down Conversions4-123-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-25-5
Touchdowns12
Field goals03
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-144-40
PAT Kicks1-12-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-04-4
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan2214501450226.6
Maurice Turner7341330134.7
Malik Cunningham523194190.8
Brock Domann3321-1803-6.0
Totals37205411641224.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brock Domann14-21-11291272
Malik Cunningham3-6-116072
Totals17-27-21451274
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Hudson1068319127
Marshon Ford532925016
Maurice Turner652012010
Braden Smith3215409
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce31-2100
Totals271714561127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett417844.54720
Totals417844.54720
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braden Smith13030000000
Totals13030000000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead311739.000
Totals311739.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan1450000145
Tyler Hudson08300083
Maurice Turner332000053
Braden Smith015030045
Marshon Ford02900029
Malik Cunningham400004
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce0-2000-2
Brock Domann-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brock Domann 1-1, Maurice Turner 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
26M.J. Griffin5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Monty Montgomery1890.0-01.0-200-00-0000
12Jarvis Brownlee6280.0-01.5-300-00-0001
1Momo Sanogo1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dorian Jones0440.0-01.0-100-00-0000
27Kenderick Duncan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0001
41Ramon Puryear2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6YaYa Diaby1121.0-41.0-400-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1121.0-101.5-1000-00-0001
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Malik Cunningham1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Michael Gonzalez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25D'Angelo Hutchinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Allen Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Brock Domann0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ahmari Huggins-Bruce0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry0000.0-00.0-000-00-0101
Totals3144752.0-146.0-2000-00-0104

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 3-Malik Cunningham, 3-Quincy Riley, 11-Dorian Jones, 14-Marvin Dallas, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 20-Maurice Turner, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 25-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 27-Kenderick Duncan, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 38-Drew Brenowitz, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Francis Sherman, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 68-Michael Gonzalez, 80-Chris Bell, 84-Dez Melton, 88-Jaelin Carter, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger