Louisville 24, Cincinnati 7

Dec. 17, 2022 – Neutral – Fenway Park – Boston, Mass. – Attendance 15,000

Wasabi Fenway Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7143024
Cincinnati07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:21Jawhar Jordan 49-yard rush (James Turner kick), 1-49, 00:08
2nd05:52Marshon Ford 8-yard pass from Brock Domann (James Turner kick), 10-66, 04:55
2nd00:42Jawhar Jordan 41-yard rush (James Turner kick), 7-74, 02:47
3rd03:49James Turner 48-yard field goal, 14-38, 06:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2411
Rushing157
Passing74
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING28755
Rushing Attempts4938
Average Per Rush5.91.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing304124
Yards Lost Rushing1769
NET YARDS PASSING13283
Completions-Attempts-Int13-23-27-15-0
Average Per Attempt5.75.5
Average Per Completion10.211.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS419138
Total offense plays7253
Average Gain Per Play5.82.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards4-205-55
PUNTS-YARDS3-1067-296
Average Yards Per Punt35.342.3
Net Yards Per Punt30.740.9
Inside 2021
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch13
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2892-112
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.856.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.035.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Fair Catch Yards023
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-10-00-0-0
Average Per Return3.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-18-05-119-0
Average Per Return18.023.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-39-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:2927:31
1st Quarter04:4310:17
2nd Quarter07:5307:07
3rd Quarter09:1105:49
4th Quarter10:4204:18
Third-Down Conversions7-142-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-21-1
Touchdowns11
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards7-641-8
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Maurice Turner3116441600485.2
Jawhar Jordan9117211524912.8
Braden Smith0606060.0
Grant Goodman2505042.5
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1101011.0
Brock Domann511110060.0
Jeremiah Caldwell1000000.0
Totals49304172872495.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brock Domann10-18-1921181
Braden Smith3-5-1400240
Totals13-23-21321241
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jaelin Carter645025018
Braden Smith53457024
Marshon Ford4213518
Jawhar Jordan22111606
Chris Bell111114011
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce312602
Isaac Martin100000
Maurice Turner100000
Totals231313273124
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett29246.05620
Totals29246.05620
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Chris Bell00011818000
Braden Smith3105000000
Totals310511818000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd03:4948Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead528957.800
Totals528957.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Maurice Turner1600000160
Jawhar Jordan11511000126
Braden Smith645010061
Jaelin Carter05000050
Chris Bell011180029
Marshon Ford01300013
Grant Goodman500005
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce120003
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brock Domann 1-1, Maurice Turner 1-1
Cincinnati – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
7Monty Montgomery5381.0-41.5-510-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah3361.5-161.5-1601-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell3251.0-161.0-1610-00-0000
12Jarvis Brownlee3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6YaYa Diaby3141.5-142.5-1500-00-0100
27Kenderick Duncan3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Jack Reiger2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin1230.0-00.0-010-00-0100
1Momo Sanogo1231.0-91.0-900-00-0001
3Quincy Riley2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1120.5-30.5-300-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Tawfiq Thomas0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Marshon Ford1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dorian Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Darrian Bell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Caleb Chandler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear0110.5-20.5-200-00-0000
95Mason Reiger0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
20Maurice Turner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96R.J. Sorensen0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
15Kameron Wilson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3428627.0-6410.0-6932-00-0402

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Marshon Ford, 11-Dorian Jones, 14-Marvin Dallas, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Popeye Williams, 20-Maurice Turner, 25-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 26-M.J. Griffin, 27-Kenderick Duncan, 30-Grant Goodman, 32-James Turner, 33-Jeremiah Caldwell, 34-T.J. Quinn, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 42-Allen Smith, 43-Jack Reiger, 44-Francis Sherman, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 51-Austin Collins, 74-Adonis Boone, 80-Chris Bell, 84-Dez Melton, 86-Elijah Downing, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger, 96-R.J. Sorensen