Louisville 41, South Florida 3

Sept. 24, 2022 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,217

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141431041
South Florida00033

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:05Malik Cunningham 40-yard rush (James Turner kick), 6-82, 02:24
1st03:39Jaelin Carter 26-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 5-66, 01:51
2nd10:53Malik Cunningham 35-yard rush (James Turner kick), 9-68, 02:44
2nd06:12Malik Cunningham 8-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-81, 03:37
3rd08:53James Turner 29-yard field goal, 11-39, 03:57
4th12:22Tiyon Evans 3-yard rush (James Turner kick), 6-75, 02:33
4th02:35James Turner 25-yard field goal, 10-59, 04:48

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2811
Rushing145
Passing136
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING28348
Rushing Attempts4635
Average Per Rush6.21.4
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing295115
Yards Lost Rushing1267
NET YARDS PASSING259110
Completions-Attempts-Int19-30-013-28-2
Average Per Attempt8.63.9
Average Per Completion13.68.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS542158
Total offense plays7663
Average Gain Per Play7.12.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-596-25
PUNTS-YARDS3-1337-306
Average Yards Per Punt44.343.7
Net Yards Per Punt40.743.7
Inside 2003
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5062-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.265.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.240.0
Kickoff Touchbacks62
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-0-02-11-0
Average Per Return0.05.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-42-0
Average Per Return21.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-12-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:4729:13
1st Quarter06:4108:19
2nd Quarter08:3106:29
3rd Quarter06:2608:34
4th Quarter09:0905:51
Third-Down Conversions4-135-16
Fourth-Down Conversions3-41-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-51-1
Touchdowns20
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-331-5
PAT Kicks5-50-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham9118511334012.6
Trevion Cooley11750750226.8
Tiyon Evans13543511113.9
Jawhar Jordan8413380304.8
Maurice Turner3413021.0
Brock Domann1303033.0
Grant Goodman1000000.0
Totals46295122834406.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham14-22-01861301
Brock Domann5-8-0730260
Totals19-30-02591301
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce755668030
Tyler Hudson435328024
Maurice Turner224037024
Marshon Ford422717015
Chris Bell312613026
Jaelin Carter21260126
Jawhar Jordan11127012
Tiyon Evans118808
Elijah Downing217007
Trevion Cooley214904
Bradley West110000
Braden Smith100000
Totals3019259187130
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett313344.34500
Totals313344.34500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braden Smith300000000
Chandler Jones (2)000000100
Josh Minkins (2)000000100
Totals300000200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd08:5329Good
4th02:3525Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead850663.360
Totals850663.360
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Cunningham1130000113
Trevion Cooley75400079
Tiyon Evans51800059
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce05600056
Tyler Hudson05300053
Jawhar Jordan381200050
Maurice Turner34000043
Marshon Ford02700027
Chris Bell02600026
Jaelin Carter02600026
Elijah Downing070007
Brock Domann300003
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tiyon Evans 1-1, Tyler Hudson 1-0
South Florida – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Dorian Jones6060.0-02.0-201-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark5050.0-01.0-200-00-0001
22Yasir Abdullah2351.0-131.0-1300-00-0100
6YaYa Diaby3141.0-102.0-1500-00-0001
27Kenderick Duncan2240.0-01.0-200-00-0000
21Nicario Harper2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd1230.0-00.0-000-00-0001
10Benjamin Perry1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Momo Sanogo1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)2020.0-00.0-000-01-0000
34T.J. Quinn2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley2021.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
12Jarvis Brownlee1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Zach Edwards1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Ryheem Craig0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Monty Montgomery0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
9Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger1010.0-01.0-300-00-0100
15Kameron Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3623593.0-339.0-4701-01-0204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 3-Quincy Riley, 7-Monty Montgomery, 11-Josh Johnson, 14-Marvin Dallas, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 17-Nathan McElroy, 18-Rance Conner, 18-Bradley West, 19-Brock Domann, 19-Popeye Williams, 20-Maurice Turner, 21-Nicario Harper, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 23-Trevion Cooley, 25-Jawhar Jordan, 26-M.J. Griffin, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Jeremy Hamilton, 30-Grant Goodman, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-Ryheem Craig, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Josh Lifson, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Selah Brown, 44-Francis Sherman, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 51-Austin Collins, 54-Caleb Banks, 67-Luke Kandra, 70-Trevor Reid, 71-Joshua Black, 80-Chris Bell, 84-Dez Melton, 85-Nate Kurisky, 86-Elijah Downing, 88-Jaelin Carter, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 92-Henry Bryant, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger