Louisville 34, Virginia 17

Oct. 8, 2022 – Away – Scott Stadium – Charlottesville, Va. – Attendance 38,009

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01314734
Virginia1007017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:19James Turner 23-yard field goal, 13-61, 04:30
2nd07:51Brock Domann 44-yard rush (James Turner kick), 4-52, 01:24
2nd00:00James Turner 20-yard field goal, 11-63, 03:04
3rd10:35Marshon Ford 32-yard pass from Brock Domann (James Turner kick), 5-60, 02:09
3rd00:54Trevion Cooley 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-60, 04:37
4th11:03Jawhar Jordan 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-47, 02:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS2418
Rushing102
Passing1214
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING1986
Rushing Attempts4625
Average Per Rush4.30.2
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing20045
Yards Lost Rushing239
NET YARDS PASSING275313
Completions-Attempts-Int17-30-224-34-2
Average Per Attempt9.29.2
Average Per Completion16.213.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS473319
Total offense plays7659
Average Gain Per Play6.25.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-558-66
PUNTS-YARDS4-1694-177
Average Yards Per Punt42.344.3
Net Yards Per Punt38.243.2
Inside 2000
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3564-260
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.365.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.740.0
Kickoff Touchbacks34
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-4-02-16-0
Average Per Return1.38.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-37-0
Average Per Return12.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-4-02-26-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:5425:06
1st Quarter05:4109:19
2nd Quarter10:4904:11
3rd Quarter08:0506:55
4th Quarter10:1904:41
Third-Down Conversions8-153-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-41-2
Touchdowns21
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards7-370-0
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover107
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Trevion Cooley18770771134.3
Brock Domann9710711447.9
Jawhar Jordan1129029192.6
Maurice Turner723023093.3
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals4620021983444.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brock Domann17-30-22751320
Totals17-30-22751320
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Hudson12710136023
Marshon Ford849318132
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce445358028
Duane Martin112222022
Maurice Turner116606
Braden Smith200000
Jaelin Carter100000
Totals2917275140132
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett416942.34800
Totals416942.34800
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braden Smith345000000
Jarvis Brownlee000000144
M.J. Griffin000000100
Totals345000244
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:1923Good
2nd00:0020Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead635659.330
Totals635659.330
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tyler Hudson0101000101
Marshon Ford09300093
Trevion Cooley77000077
Brock Domann71000071
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce05300053
Jawhar Jordan29000029
Maurice Turner23600029
Duane Martin02200022
Braden Smith000404
Jarvis Brownlee000044
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Virginia – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Jarvis Brownlee5160.0-00.0-000-01-4100
5Josh Minkins (2)5160.0-00.0-010-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26M.J. Griffin4150.0-00.0-000-01-0000
3Quincy Riley4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Monty Montgomery2241.5-51.5-500-00-0000
1Momo Sanogo1340.0-00.5-100-00-0000
95Mason Reiger3031.0-112.0-1200-00-0000
6YaYa Diaby2130.5-10.5-100-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte2131.0-41.5-400-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell2021.0-21.0-201-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah1011.0-91.0-900-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1011.0-51.0-500-00-0000
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Brock Travelstead1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dorian Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4214567.0-379.0-3911-02-4200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 3-Quincy Riley, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Dorian Jones, 14-Marvin Dallas, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Popeye Williams, 20-Maurice Turner, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 23-Trevion Cooley, 25-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 28-Trey Franklin, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 67-Luke Kandra, 68-Michael Gonzalez, 84-Dez Melton, 86-Elijah Downing, 88-Jaelin Carter, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger