Louisville 24, Pittsburgh 10

Oct. 22, 2022 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,840

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0701724
Pittsburgh703010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:55Marshon Ford 25-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 8-75, 03:17
4th09:45Josh Lifson 9-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 5-75, 02:30
4th04:21James Turner 48-yard field goal, 7-33, 03:10
4th03:03Kei'Trel Clark 59-yard fumble return (James Turner kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1419
Rushing511
Passing76
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING122168
Rushing Attempts3037
Average Per Rush4.14.5
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing146183
Yards Lost Rushing2415
NET YARDS PASSING190158
Completions-Attempts-Int13-27-116-29-2
Average Per Attempt7.05.4
Average Per Completion14.69.9
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS312326
Total offense plays5766
Average Gain Per Play5.54.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-707-57
PUNTS-YARDS6-2574-150
Average Yards Per Punt42.837.5
Net Yards Per Punt40.037.5
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3253-195
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.040.0
Kickoff Touchbacks53
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-03--3-0
Average Per Return0.0-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-28-01-27-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-59-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:2832:32
1st Quarter07:2607:34
2nd Quarter05:4209:18
3rd Quarter05:4009:20
4th Quarter08:4006:20
Third-Down Conversions4-134-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-12-3
Touchdowns11
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-62-14
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover03
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Trevion Cooley11761750266.8
Malik Cunningham9515460305.1
Jawhar Jordan5163130122.6
Jalen Mitchell1202022.0
Brock Domann2111-1001-5.0
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals30146241220304.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham10-21-11222291
Brock Domann2-5-0350281
Braden Smith1-1-0330330
Totals13-27-11902332
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Hudson105713028
Malik Cunningham113337033
Chris Bell11291029
Marshon Ford32275125
Trevion Cooley421415011
Josh Lifson119019
Braden Smith317607
Jaelin Carter200000
Jalen Mitchell100000
Totals261319067233
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett625742.84821
Totals625742.84821
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
M.J. Griffin00000012828
Braden Smith100000000
Yasir Abdullah000000100
Totals10000022828
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th04:2148Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead532565.050
Totals532565.050
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trevion Cooley751400089
Malik Cunningham463300079
Tyler Hudson07100071
Chris Bell02900029
M.J. Griffin00002828
Marshon Ford02700027
Jawhar Jordan13000013
Josh Lifson090009
Braden Smith070007
Jalen Mitchell200002
Brock Domann-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Pittsburgh – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Yasir Abdullah4371.0-12.0-210-01-0203
1Momo Sanogo3470.0-00.0-001-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry3360.0-00.0-000-00-0002
7Monty Montgomery3250.5-30.5-310-00-0002
6YaYa Diaby2350.5-22.5-900-00-0100
95Mason Reiger2350.0-00.0-010-00-0000
3Quincy Riley4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin3140.0-00.0-000-01-28000
12Jarvis Brownlee3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dorian Jones1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark2020.0-00.0-001-590-0000
14Marvin Dallas1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Braden Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Popeye Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Tawfiq Thomas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3826642.0-66.0-1642-592-28407

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 3-Quincy Riley, 11-Dorian Jones, 14-Marvin Dallas, 15-Jalen Mitchell, 19-Brock Domann, 19-Popeye Williams, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 25-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 25-Jawhar Jordan, 28-Trey Franklin, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 38-Drew Brenowitz, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Selah Brown, 44-Francis Sherman, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 54-Caleb Banks, 74-Adonis Boone, 80-Chris Bell, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger