Louisville 21, Indiana 14

Sept. 16, 2023 – Neutral – Lucas Oil Stadium – Indianapolis, Ind. – Attendance 22,840

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7140021
Indiana0014014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:34Jamari Thrash 85-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-85, 00:15
2nd07:44Maurice Turner 2-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 13-78, 06:26
2nd01:52Jawhar Jordan 25-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-69, 02:18

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana
FIRST DOWNS2019
Rushing103
Passing1013
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING18458
Rushing Attempts3927
Average Per Rush4.72.1
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing20779
Yards Lost Rushing2321
NET YARDS PASSING238299
Completions-Attempts-Int13-23-124-34-1
Average Per Attempt10.38.8
Average Per Completion18.312.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS422357
Total offense plays6261
Average Gain Per Play6.85.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-504-20
PUNTS-YARDS3-895-196
Average Yards Per Punt29.739.2
Net Yards Per Punt29.737.4
Inside 2022
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2602-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.040.0
Kickoff Touchbacks42
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-9-00-0-0
Average Per Return4.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:4831:12
1st Quarter04:4210:18
2nd Quarter09:0905:51
3rd Quarter04:4610:14
4th Quarter10:1104:49
Third-Down Conversions7-125-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-21-2
Touchdowns11
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-13
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-0
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan1811301131256.3
Jack Plummer85513420205.2
Maurice Turner4180181104.5
Isaac Guerendo516016053.2
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1505055.0
Kevin Coleman108-800-8.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals39207231842254.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer13-23-12381852
Totals13-23-12381852
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash6415980185
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce33280012
Isaac Guerendo211720017
Josh Lifson11132013
Jawhar Jordan32914013
Jadon Thompson117207
Kevin Coleman315005
Chris Bell100000
Jimmy Calloway200000
Totals2213238118185
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brock Travelstead38929.74120
Totals38929.74120
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kevin Coleman295000000
Cam'Ron Kelly000000100
Totals295000100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
38Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead426065.040
Totals426065.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jamari Thrash0159000159
Jawhar Jordan1139000122
Jack Plummer42000042
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce52800033
Isaac Guerendo161700033
Maurice Turner18000018
Josh Lifson01300013
Jadon Thompson070007
Kevin Coleman-850906
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Indiana – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Cam'Ron Kelly66120.0-02.0-300-01-0000
27Devin Neal6280.0-02.0-700-00-0000
3Quincy Riley5270.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34T.J. Quinn2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
9Ashton Gillotte2240.0-00.0-010-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1340.0-01.0-100-00-0100
6Stanquan Clark1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jermayne Lole1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
15Kameron Wilson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Kevin Coleman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Storm Duck1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Stephen Herron1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Clark0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
41Ramon Puryear0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3626620.0-06.0-1210-01-0302

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Marquis Groves-Killebrew, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keith Brown (3), 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Storm Duck, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 43-Jack Reiger, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 85-Nate Kurisky, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green, Chris Bell