Louisville 56, Boston College 28

Sept. 23, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 48,294

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville142814056
Boston College0147728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:47Jawhar Jordan 33-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-59, 02:19
1st03:21Nate Kurisky 1-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 11-62, 05:09
2nd14:12Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 45-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-70, 02:05
2nd08:43Jack Plummer 9-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 8-61, 04:04
2nd03:19Jawhar Jordan 2-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 4-55, 02:11
2nd00:08Jamari Thrash 42-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-75, 00:25
3rd14:46Jawhar Jordan 75-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-75, 00:14
3rd10:04Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 55-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-55, 00:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2223
Rushing99
Passing1113
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING194132
Rushing Attempts4131
Average Per Rush4.74.3
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing210159
Yards Lost Rushing1627
NET YARDS PASSING388295
Completions-Attempts-Int18-21-021-41-0
Average Per Attempt18.57.2
Average Per Completion21.614.0
Passing Touchdowns53
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS582427
Total offense plays6272
Average Gain Per Play9.45.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-507-61
PUNTS-YARDS3-1304-155
Average Yards Per Punt43.338.8
Net Yards Per Punt43.338.8
Inside 2010
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch13
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5473-187
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.862.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.733.3
Kickoff Touchbacks71
Fair Catch Yards022
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-49-02-33-0
Average Per Return16.316.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:3625:24
1st Quarter08:4506:15
2nd Quarter07:3607:24
3rd Quarter05:4709:13
4th Quarter12:2802:32
Third-Down Conversions8-126-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-41-2
Touchdowns31
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-232-7
PAT Kicks8-84-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan1813401342427.4
Isaac Guerendo936036064.0
Brock Domann3120120114.0
Maurice Turner514410062.0
Jack Plummer614122190.3
Totals41210161943424.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer18-21-03885752
Totals18-21-03885752
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce3311026255
Jawhar Jordan117578175
Jamari Thrash657118142
Chris Bell21487048
Maurice Turner333635027
Kevin Coleman22305032
Isaac Guerendo221723014
Nate Kurisky111111
Joey Gatewood100000
Totals2118388193575
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brock Travelstead313043.35210
Totals313043.35210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jawhar Jordan00014040000
Isaac Guerendo000295000
Totals00034940000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead851163.970
Nick Keller13636.000
Totals954760.870
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan134754000249
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce0110000110
Jamari Thrash07100071
Isaac Guerendo361790062
Chris Bell04800048
Maurice Turner103600046
Kevin Coleman03000030
Brock Domann12000012
Jack Plummer200002
Nate Kurisky010001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jack Plummer 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
24Jaylin Alderman4481.0-91.0-900-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee4150.0-00.0-000-00-0200
10Benjamin Perry4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Stephen Herron3140.0-00.0-000-00-0002
27Devin Neal3140.0-00.0-000-00-0200
99Dezmond Tell1341.0-41.0-400-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte3033.0-103.0-1000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
30Derrick Edwards2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Cam'Ron Kelly2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Antonio Watts1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
15Kameron Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Selah Brown0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
32Ryheem Craig0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals4018585.0-235.0-2300-00-0704

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 11-Cam'Ron Kelly, 12-Popeye Williams, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Brock Domann, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 43-Jack Reiger, 44-Selah Brown, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 48-Shai Kochav, 51-Austin Collins, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 71-Joshua Black, 83-Allan Houston, 84-Joey Gatewood, 85-Nate Kurisky, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger, 98-Nick Keller