Louisville 13, North Carolina State 10

Sept. 29, 2023 – Away – Carter-Finley Stadium – Raleigh, N.C. – Attendance 56,919

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0010313
North Carolina State0100010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd06:38Chris Bell 39-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-46, 00:56
3rd01:32Brock Travelstead 33-yard field goal, 7-40, 03:13
4th05:32Brock Travelstead 53-yard field goal, 10-41, 05:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS189
Rushing42
Passing115
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING2089
Rushing Attempts2931
Average Per Rush0.72.9
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing68113
Yards Lost Rushing4824
NET YARDS PASSING286112
Completions-Attempts-Int21-35-213-25-2
Average Per Attempt8.24.5
Average Per Completion13.68.6
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS306201
Total offense plays6456
Average Gain Per Play4.83.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-8110-88
PUNTS-YARDS6-1788-326
Average Yards Per Punt29.740.8
Net Yards Per Punt30.535.5
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch34
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2572-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.265.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff36.240.0
Kickoff Touchbacks22
Fair Catch Yards240
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-42-00-0-0
Average Per Return14.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-38-0
Average Per Return38.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-14-02-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0328:57
1st Quarter08:1706:43
2nd Quarter05:3909:21
3rd Quarter06:3508:25
4th Quarter10:3204:28
Third-Down Conversions4-143-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-21-2
Touchdowns01
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-154-40
PAT Kicks1-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan1635332082.0
Maurice Turner11201201212.0
Jack Plummer92142-2108-2.3
TEAM303-300-1.0
Totals296848200120.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer21-35-22861394
Totals21-35-22861394
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell438513139
Jamari Thrash534427031
Kevin Coleman223438026
Jimmy Calloway32318016
Nate Kurisky432813016
Jawhar Jordan312619026
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce22186015
Josh Lifson22129010
Isaac Guerendo218708
Jadon Thompson410-200
Maurice Turner210500
Duane Martin100000
Totals3421286143139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brock Travelstead617829.74510
Totals617829.74510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kevin Coleman34226000000
Quincy Riley00000011414
Cam'Ron Kelly000000100
Totals3422600021414
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd01:3233Good
4th05:3253Good
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead425764.320
Totals425764.320
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Chris Bell08500085
Kevin Coleman034042076
Jawhar Jordan322600058
Jamari Thrash04400044
Jimmy Calloway03100031
Nate Kurisky02800028
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce01800018
Quincy Riley00001414
Josh Lifson01200012
Maurice Turner12000012
Isaac Guerendo080008
Jack Plummer-210000-21
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jack Plummer 1-1
North Carolina State – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn47110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1561.0-91.0-900-00-0000
11Cam'Ron Kelly1560.0-00.0-010-01-0000
14Stephen Herron3250.0-00.5-100-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear2351.0-62.0-801-00-0000
3Quincy Riley2350.0-00.0-000-01-14100
24Jaylin Alderman2240.0-01.5-300-00-0000
27Devin Neal2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee1120.0-01.0-400-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Ryheem Craig1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
58Jeff Clark1010.0-01.0-500-00-0001
29Storm Duck1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Gilbert Frierson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jadon Thompson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Kameron Wilson0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
44Selah Brown0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals2436602.0-158.0-3211-02-14102

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 5-Josh Minkins (2), 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Storm Duck, 30-Derrick Edwards, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 44-Selah Brown, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 51-Austin Collins, 58-Jeff Clark, 83-Allan Houston, 93-Brady Hodges, 99-Dezmond Tell