Louisville 33, Notre Dame 20

Oct. 7, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 59,081

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville70101633
Notre Dame076720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:05Jamari Thrash 9-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 12-70, 07:06
3rd08:24Brock Travelstead 44-yard field goal, 9-48, 04:54
3rd05:45Jawhar Jordan 45-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-64, 00:43
4th11:12Jawhar Jordan 21-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 11-75, 04:54
4th07:31Brock Travelstead 45-yard field goal, 4-7, 02:18
4th05:02Brock Travelstead 32-yard field goal, 4--4, 02:18
4th03:12Brock Travelstead 35-yard field goal, 4-8, 00:22

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNotre Dame
FIRST DOWNS1717
Rushing105
Passing610
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING18544
Rushing Attempts4028
Average Per Rush4.61.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing20792
Yards Lost Rushing2248
NET YARDS PASSING145254
Completions-Attempts-Int17-24-022-38-3
Average Per Attempt6.06.7
Average Per Completion8.511.5
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS330298
Total offense plays6466
Average Gain Per Play5.24.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-353-35
PUNTS-YARDS4-1794-170
Average Yards Per Punt44.842.5
Net Yards Per Punt39.837.2
Inside 2010
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5144-260
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.265.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.140.0
Kickoff Touchbacks34
Fair Catch Yards460
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-21-00-0-0
Average Per Return7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-72-0
Average Per Return24.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-38-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:2428:36
1st Quarter09:5105:09
2nd Quarter04:4710:13
3rd Quarter06:5008:10
4th Quarter09:5605:04
Third-Down Conversions5-133-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-31-1
Touchdowns11
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-372-15
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals4-52-2
Points off Turnover103
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan2114741432456.8
Isaac Guerendo827027083.4
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce11901901919.0
Maurice Turner2808054.0
Evan Conley2312031.0
Jack Plummer4315-1203-3.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals40207221852454.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer17-24-01451182
Totals17-24-01451182
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash987518114
Joey Gatewood11183018
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce21164016
Jawhar Jordan2291206
Jadon Thompson117007
Kevin Coleman216006
Maurice Turner115205
Nate Kurisky115105
Jimmy Calloway314504
Chris Bell200000
Totals241714545118
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brock Travelstead417944.85311
Totals417944.85311
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Devin Neal00000023834
Kevin Coleman32112000000
Quincy Riley000000100
Totals3211200033834
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd08:2444Good
4th07:3145Good
4th05:0232Good
4th03:1235Good
42Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead851464.330
Totals851464.330
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan1439000152
Jamari Thrash07500075
Devin Neal00003838
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce191600035
Isaac Guerendo27000027
Kevin Coleman06021027
Joey Gatewood01800018
Maurice Turner8500013
Jadon Thompson070007
Nate Kurisky050005
Jimmy Calloway040004
Evan Conley200002
Jack Plummer-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kevin Coleman 1-0, Jamari Thrash 1-1
Notre Dame – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn46100.0-00.5-300-00-0001
27Devin Neal2680.0-00.5-200-02-38100
10Benjamin Perry2460.0-00.5-000-00-0200
2Jarvis Brownlee3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
95Mason Reiger3142.0-122.0-1210-00-0001
3Quincy Riley2240.0-00.0-000-01-0100
15Kameron Wilson2240.5-40.5-400-00-0000
11Cam'Ron Kelly3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte2131.5-142.5-1610-00-0000
35Antonio Watts2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Derrick Edwards1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1121.0-71.5-801-00-0000
29Storm Duck1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Gilbert Frierson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Stephen Herron0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3130615.0-379.0-4722-03-38403

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 5-Josh Minkins (2), 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Marquis Groves-Killebrew, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Storm Duck, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 32-Hayden Travelstead, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 51-Austin Collins, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 71-Joshua Black, 84-Joey Gatewood, 90-Jermayne Lole, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger