Louisville 34, Virginia Tech 3

Nov. 4, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 49,945

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7713734
Virginia Tech03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:53Jawhar Jordan 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-49, 05:45
2nd14:52Isaac Guerendo 39-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-88, 02:50
3rd09:38Jadon Thompson 37-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-63, 02:17
3rd06:58Isaac Guerendo 12-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick missed), 3-35, 01:23
4th08:16Isaac Guerendo 36-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-44, 00:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1712
Rushing88
Passing83
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING23168
Rushing Attempts3828
Average Per Rush6.12.4
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing250120
Yards Lost Rushing1952
NET YARDS PASSING15172
Completions-Attempts-Int12-13-013-23-1
Average Per Attempt11.63.1
Average Per Completion12.65.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS382140
Total offense plays5151
Average Gain Per Play7.52.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-506-38
PUNTS-YARDS4-1847-296
Average Yards Per Punt46.042.3
Net Yards Per Punt41.840.4
Inside 2011
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3821-42
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.742.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.232.0
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-13-01-17-0
Average Per Return6.517.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-10-04-79-0
Average Per Return10.019.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-15-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:1527:45
1st Quarter08:2706:33
2nd Quarter06:3608:24
3rd Quarter07:2307:37
4th Quarter09:4905:11
Third-Down Conversions2-82-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-31-1
Touchdowns20
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-401-7
PAT Kicks4-50-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-1
Points off Turnover60
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Guerendo11147114633913.3
Jawhar Jordan14603571144.1
Jack Plummer5257180113.6
Maurice Turner718513091.9
Joey Gatewood103-300-3.0
Totals38250192314396.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer11-12-01411371
Brock Domann1-1-0100100
Totals12-13-01511371
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jadon Thompson224924137
Chris Bell434318018
Joey Gatewood11188018
Kevin Coleman11109010
Nate Kurisky11109010
Jimmy Calloway119009
Maurice Turner1181008
Jawhar Jordan224605
Totals131215184137
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges418446.05110
Totals418446.05110
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
T.J. Quinn00000011515
Kevin Coleman2139000000
Maurice Turner00011010000
Totals21391101011515
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
31Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead425363.320
Nick Keller212964.500
Totals638263.720
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Guerendo1460000146
Jawhar Jordan57400061
Jadon Thompson04900049
Chris Bell04300043
Maurice Turner138100031
Kevin Coleman010013023
Jack Plummer18000018
Joey Gatewood-31800015
T.J. Quinn00001515
Nate Kurisky01000010
Jimmy Calloway090009
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Virginia Tech – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Storm Duck4370.0-00.5-000-00-0100
11Cam'Ron Kelly4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn2350.5-50.5-500-01-15000
5Josh Minkins (2)3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Antonio Watts3030.0-02.0-700-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte2130.0-01.0-710-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear2131.0-91.0-900-00-0001
17Jackson Hamilton1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
14Stephen Herron1230.5-50.5-500-00-0000
95Mason Reiger1231.0-141.5-1500-00-0001
27Devin Neal2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1121.0-71.0-700-00-0001
90Jermayne Lole0220.0-00.0-000-00-0001
23Isaac Guerendo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Jack Reiger1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
0Chris Bell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3326594.0-408.0-5510-01-15204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 5-Josh Minkins (2), 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Brock Domann, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 46-Darrian Bell, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 58-Jeff Clark, 64-Travis Taylor, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 71-Joshua Black, 83-Allan Houston, 84-Joey Gatewood, 86-Elijah Downing, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger, 98-Nick Keller