Louisville 24, Virginia 20

Oct. 12, 2024 – Away – Scott Stadium – Charlottesville, Va. – Attendance 32,688

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0710724
Virginia706720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:59Isaac Brown 7-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-72, 02:16
3rd12:38Brock Travelstead 31-yard field goal, 8-67, 02:17
3rd10:40Isaac Brown 14-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-14, 00:06
4th01:55Jamari Johnson 5-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 11-67, 04:38

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS1822
Rushing88
Passing913
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING177148
Rushing Attempts3136
Average Per Rush5.74.1
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing192164
Yards Lost Rushing1516
NET YARDS PASSING231301
Completions-Attempts-Int18-31-127-46-0
Average Per Attempt7.56.5
Average Per Completion12.811.1
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS408449
Total offense plays6282
Average Gain Per Play6.65.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-537-51
PUNTS-YARDS3-1385-146
Average Yards Per Punt46.029.2
Net Yards Per Punt42.030.6
Inside 2002
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3255-318
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.063.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.242.4
Kickoff Touchbacks43
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4--7-02-12-0
Average Per Return-1.86.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-31-01-14-0
Average Per Return15.514.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:1634:44
1st Quarter06:0009:00
2nd Quarter04:3110:29
3rd Quarter04:2810:32
4th Quarter10:1704:43
Third-Down Conversions3-108-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-63-4
Touchdowns31
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-92-10
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-2
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown2015151462237.3
Duke Watson725025083.6
Donald Chaney1707077.0
Tyler Shough3910-109-0.3
Totals31192151772235.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough18-31-12311612
Totals18-31-12311612
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ja'Corey Brooks858351061
Chris Bell42582045
Caullin Lacy845020021
Jamari Johnson321914114
Mark Redman22197022
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce111301
Isaac Brown311601
Donald Chaney110000
Totals3018231103161
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz29246.04900
Brady Hodges14646.04600
Totals313846.04900
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Brown00023118000
Caullin Lacy100000000
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce3-71000000
Totals4-7123118000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd12:3831Good
41Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead532565.040
Totals532565.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Brown14613100178
Ja'Corey Brooks08300083
Chris Bell05800058
Caullin Lacy05000050
Duke Watson25000025
Jamari Johnson01900019
Mark Redman01900019
Donald Chaney700007
Tyler Shough-10000-1
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce010-70-6
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Tamarion McDonald7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark4260.0-01.0-700-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear4151.0-21.0-200-00-0000
35Antonio Watts3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
14Corey Thornton4040.0-00.0-000-00-0300
10Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0001
98AJ Green3031.0-11.0-100-00-0000
20Tayon Holloway3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
21D'Angelo Hutchinson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
9Ashton Gillotte1231.0-61.0-600-00-0002
94Jordan Guerad1230.0-00.0-000-00-0001
32Jurriente Davis2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
91Richard Kinley1120.0-01.5-200-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
49Kris Hughes1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Tahveon Nicholson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
3Quincy Riley0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals4622683.0-99.0-2400-00-0804

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Quincy Riley, 5-Caullin Lacy, 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Jamari Johnson, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 26-Duke Watson, 31-Jathan Hatch, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Myles Jernigan, 33-Jaden Minkins, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 53-Drew Covington, 55-William Spencer, 56-Renato Brown, 60-Rasheed Miller, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 82-Jahlil McClain, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Brady Hodges, 94-Jordan Guerad, 98-AJ Green