Wake Forest 30, Louisville 27

Sept. 26, 2026 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,042

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7146027
Wake Forest3213330

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:21Lincoln Kienholz 5-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 11-75, 05:57
2nd07:32Lincoln Kienholz 6-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 11-75, 06:02
2nd00:57Jaleel Skinner 61-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 3-75, 00:22
3rd09:37Carson Hilbert 41-yard field goal, 8-42, 03:59
3rd00:42Carson Hilbert 54-yard field goal, 9-38, 04:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS2420
Rushing810
Passing146
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING75177
Rushing Attempts3842
Average Per Rush2.04.2
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing113195
Yards Lost Rushing3818
NET YARDS PASSING324225
Completions-Attempts-Int27-36-112-19-0
Average Per Attempt9.011.8
Average Per Completion12.018.8
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS399402
Total offense plays7461
Average Gain Per Play5.46.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-9010-85
PUNTS-YARDS2-733-151
Average Yards Per Punt36.550.3
Net Yards Per Punt36.551.3
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3907-412
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.058.9
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.537.4
Kickoff Touchbacks46
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--3-00-0-0
Average Per Return-3.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-47-0
Average Per Return0.023.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:3426:26
1st Quarter08:5406:06
2nd Quarter08:5806:02
3rd Quarter08:1506:45
4th Quarter07:2707:33
Third-Down Conversions7-152-10
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-44-4
Touchdowns22
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-154-33
PAT Kicks3-33-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-43-3
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Keyjuan Brown12491480124.0
Isaac Brown933033073.7
Tre Richardson2808044.0
Braxton Jennings1303033.0
Marquise Davis1202022.0
Lincoln Kienholz131837-1926-1.5
Totals3811338752122.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lincoln Kienholz27-36-13241614
Totals27-36-13241614
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tre Richardson658523026
Jaleel Skinner448245161
Lawayne McCoy1267531023
TreyShun Hurry1087126018
Isaac Brown44113007
Totals3627324155161
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Niall Hayes27336.53900
Totals27336.53900
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kalib Perry000100000
Jackson Voth1-30000000
Totals1-30100000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd09:3741Good
3rd00:4254Good
42Missed
57Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller639065.040
Totals639065.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tre Richardson88500093
Jaleel Skinner08200082
Lawayne McCoy07500075
TreyShun Hurry07100071
Keyjuan Brown48000048
Isaac Brown331100044
Braxton Jennings300003
Marquise Davis200002
Jackson Voth000-30-3
Lincoln Kienholz-190000-19
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Wake Forest – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Stanquan Clark39120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
11T.J. Capers46100.0-00.5-000-00-0100
13Tayon Holloway3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4TJ Banks4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Benjamin Perry4151.0-11.0-110-00-0000
10Kaleb Beasley2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Blake Ruffin1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Clev Lubin3141.0-71.0-700-00-0000
19Micah Carter1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Joshua Donald1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jerod Smith II1231.0-71.5-701-00-0000
25Brycen Scott2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Eric Hazzard1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Lawayne McCoy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Daylen Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Tyler Thompson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12DJ Waller Jr.1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Demeco Kennedy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Kalib Perry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3436703.0-155.0-1711-00-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

0-Tre Richardson, 3-Tyler Thompson, 5-Keyjuan Brown, 12-DJ Waller Jr., 13-Tayon Holloway, 14-Jackson Voth, 17-AJ Green, 17-Ryan Zimmerman, 18-Terrence McWilliams Jr., 20-Antonio Harris, 23-Benjamin Perry, 24-Marquise Davis, 26-Jordan Vann, 27-Myles Norwood, 31-Micah Rice, 32-Braxton Jennings, 35-Carson Hilbert, 38-Cam White, 40-Eric Hazzard, 51-Hayden Travelstead, 52-Kalib Perry, 54-Drew Kegebein, 55-Jimmy Williams III, 57-Naeer Jackson, 67-James Glover-Tyson, 87-Dylan Mesman, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 90-Hamilton Atkins, 90-Daylen Russell, 91-Niall Hayes, 93-Bailey Abercrombie, 96-Tommy Ziesmer, 97-Maurice Davis, 98-Nick Keller, 99-Jerod Smith II